Solved

fill JTable  with db data

Posted on 2008-06-15
7
2,063 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-17
hello there,

i have a jtable where the i can insert the product code and the table row gets filled with data for that product code.which is working.now i went a step forward and put a cb for the product name in the table.so that i can select the product name and the data will be filled.but i get an error.but if i remove the product code and only keep the product name feature it works.but not both. the problem i have is when i use one of the two what happens is that when the prouct name is filled the program again starts product name.i hope you understand what i mean.
please help.

cheers
zolf
@Override

		public void setValueAt(Object value, int row, int column) {

			if(column==0)

			{

				System.out.println(value.toString());

				PreparedStatement stmt=null;

				ResultSet rs=null;

				try

				{

					stmt=conn.prepareStatement("SELECT     RawMaterialID, RawMaterialName, RawMaterialCode, RawMaterialUnitPrice, RawMaterialUnit" +

							         		   "	FROM         RawMaterial "+

											   "WHERE RawMaterialCode=?");

					stmt.setString(1,value==null?null:value.toString());

					rs=stmt.executeQuery();

					if(rs.next())

					{

						super.setValueAt(value, row, column);

						

						setValueAt(rs.getString(2),row,1);

						setValueAt(rs.getString(5),row,3);

						setValueAt(rs.getDouble(4),row,4);

					}

					else

					{

						super.setValueAt(null, row, column);

						JOptionPane.showMessageDialog(BatchSheetInternalFrame.this,"Sorry there are not products with id \""+value+"\"","Information",JOptionPane.INFORMATION_MESSAGE);

						int[] columns=new int[]{1,3};

						for(int i:columns)

						{

							setValueAt(null,row,i);

						}

						setValueAt(0.0,row,4);

					}

					calculateTotal(row);

				} catch (SQLException SQLEx) {

					GUITools.displayErrorInformation(BatchSheetInternalFrame.this,SQLEx);

					SQLEx.printStackTrace();

				}finally

				{

					rs=DBTools.clearRes(rs);

					stmt=DBTools.clearRes(stmt);

				}

			}

			else if(column == 1)

			{

				System.out.println(value.toString());

				System.out.println(Integer.toString(rawMaterialIds.get(rawMaterialNameCB.getSelectedIndex())));

				int index = rawMaterialIds.get(rawMaterialNameCB.getSelectedIndex());

				PreparedStatement stmt=null;

				ResultSet rs=null;

				try

				{

					stmt=conn.prepareStatement("SELECT     RawMaterialID, RawMaterialName, RawMaterialCode, RawMaterialUnitPrice, RawMaterialUnit" +

							         		   "	FROM         RawMaterial "+

											   "WHERE RawMaterialID=?");

					stmt.setInt(1,value==null?null:index);
 

					rs=stmt.executeQuery();

					if(rs.next())

					{

						super.setValueAt(value, row, column);

						setValueAt(rs.getString(3),row,0);

						setValueAt(rs.getString(5),row,3);

						setValueAt(rs.getDouble(4),row,4);

					}

					else

					{

						super.setValueAt(null, row, column);

						JOptionPane.showMessageDialog(BatchSheetInternalFrame.this,"Sorry there are not products with id \""+value+"\"","Information",JOptionPane.INFORMATION_MESSAGE);

						int[] columns=new int[]{1,3};

						for(int i:columns)

						{

							setValueAt(null,row,i);

						}

						setValueAt(0.0,row,4);

					}

					calculateTotal(row);

				} catch (SQLException SQLEx) {

					GUITools.displayErrorInformation(BatchSheetInternalFrame.this,SQLEx);

					SQLEx.printStackTrace();

				}finally

				{

					rs=DBTools.clearRes(rs);

					stmt=DBTools.clearRes(stmt);

				}

				

			}

			else

			{

				super.setValueAt(value, row, column);

				if(column==2)

				{

					calculateTotal(row);

				}

					

			}

		}

	}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:zolf
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 21792172
whats the error?

0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 21795384

i dont get to see the error.i mean the console does not display the start of the error because of the loop.how can i capture all the error.i am using eclipse IDE.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 21795921
Just copy the Eclipse console and paste it here
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 21798440
>                                                 setValueAt(rs.getString(2),row,1);
>                                                 setValueAt(rs.getString(3),row,0);
>  ...

you should be calling super.setValueAt()

what you are doing results in it making another database query, which sets the values, then makes another db query etc

0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 21800252

objects,

where do i add this for column==0 or column==1. or to both.can you please explain more
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 21800275
both, you've got an endless loop.
setting product code will result in a db query which will set product name , which will set product code etc.
All calls to setValueAt() should really be super.setValueAt() to avoid these kinds of problems

0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 21800577

thanks mate
0