Solved

Oracle 7 client install error

Posted on 2008-06-15
14
3,162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi,

I get this error when trying to install Oracle 7 client on my XP SP2 box:
nt.stp(0): file_not_found while setting up nt

0
Comment
Question by:LT012345
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 21792395
Not an Oracle-source error.  They all return ORA-xxxxx.  I did a search and found question 21055388, suggesting this is a bad registry entry for your ORACLE_HOME.  It says to remove the bad value, reboot, then recreate it.  HTH.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 500 total points
ID: 21793758
I don't think that Oracle 7 client is compatible with XP.  I would think that you need at least Oracle 8 client to install on XP.  The Oracle 8 client would be able to connect to an Oracle 7 database without any problems.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 21794546
Given that the Oracle 7 is FULLY deprecated, may we strongly encourage you to use a supported version....
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:LT012345
ID: 21799516
I'm afraid not upgrading the back-end from Oracle 7 is not an option since this is outside of my control.  I know that Oracle 7 client works on XP because I've seen other users have it on there PC's.  

I'm willing to try installing Oracle 8 client.  Where can I download that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LT012345
ID: 21799521
I meant say "I'm afraid upgrading the back-end from Oracle 7 is not an option"
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 21801690
The oldest you can download from Oracle is 9.2.  That will definitely not work with 7.

The certify matrix with Oracle does not go back to Oracle 7, it is just too old.  For XP, it does go back to Oracle 8, but they are all desupported.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 21802049
The Oracle software is all available under www.oracle.com/technology.  Tell your business process owners that they're assuming high risk by not updating; an example is that supported versions receive security patch updates.  Yours does not.  HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:LT012345
ID: 21889311
I will have my IT department help out on this.  Thanks for all the input.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 21890964
I object to the proposed withdrawl and request points to be distributed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LT012345
ID: 21892215
I can't award any points because I did not receive any satisfactory solutions.  My requirement is that I need to download and install Oracle 7 client.  Oracle 8, 9, 10 are not options I can take.  There was a reference to www.oracle.com/technology but I could not find any thing on Oracle 7 there.  When someone can direct me to *exactly* where I can get the Oracle 7 client and help me out on any install issues I have so I can install successfully, then I will distribute the points fairly.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 21892472
The correct answer to some questions is "You can't do that."
Sometimes, you'll get an answer that isn't what you want to hear; this doesn't make it a bad answer. So even if the answer you receive is not what you want to hear, it still may be the correct answer, and you still need to award points to the Expert that gave you that answer. Sometimes there are things that just can't be done.

Oracle software is ONLY available from Oracle.  Oracle no longer provides the software.  I regret that neither I, nor Oracle, can meet your expectations.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 21898670
I have to agree, that the answer here is simply you cannot do that.

On certain platforms under certain conditions, I believe there is still extended maintenance support for Oracle 7.  If you meet those conditions, you may be able to go through your Oracle sales rep and get a copy (if they still have one).  I would still be surprised if that version of the client is certified with XP though.  I recall going from 7 to 8 about 10 years ago, I don't think that XP has been out that long.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LT012345
ID: 31467469
I rummaged through my pile of old software CD's and manage to find one for Oracle 8i.  I successfully installed and successfully connected to the Oracle 7 database.  I am awarding the points to johnsone since he/she suggested using Oracle 8.  

Thanks again.
0