Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting started with Web form and data collection

Posted on 2008-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello Experts,

I've been asked by a friend to assist in creating a database that collects information input into a form on a webpage. The site is hosted on a Windows Server so it utilizes ASP.NET and only has Access as a database option. I am very familiar with Access but only as a desktop application. My question is more of a request for direction. Can somebody please let me know what language/components/software I need to learn so I can get this accomplished. I plan on picking up a few books to guide me but I don't even know where to start or what books to purchase. Any direction is appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:JRated
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirar Abu Kteish earned 500 total points
ID: 21791111
Hello,

If your are planing to use ASP.Net then the easiest way to learn would be by using MS SQL Server or Access (I won't recommend for any website though). Check the online tutorials on how to work with MS SQL database and ASP.NET. You'll find good tutorials in http://asp.net/learn/, check the videos too http://asp.net/learn/videos/

Good Luck

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:dosth
dosth earned 500 total points
ID: 21791545
http://www.w3schools.com/aspnet/default.asp - you will get a lot here

if you want to do it quick then go with classic asp, that is very easy for an beginner.

http://www.w3schools.com/asp/default.asp

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:JRated
ID: 21796665
Thank you both. This is exactly what I was looking for to get started.
0