Solved

Problem with IE

Posted on 2008-06-15
20
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
IE seems to be selective of what sites it will let me go to.  There are several other pc's on this network and this pc is the only one with the problem.  I had viruses but they have been removed.  IE 6 would not let me go to such sites as pcpitstop, windows update and my avg update will not connect.  Most other sites seemed to connect  just fine with no errors what so ever.  In an attempt to fix this I installed IE 7.  Now when I try to open IE7 I get the error "IE has encountered a problem and needs to close".  If I ignore the error and tpye a address in the address box IE will go to that address but a second error message will pop up which says "iexplore.exe - application error.  The insturction at bla bla bla referenced memmory at bla bla bla.  The memmory could not be read".  However, it still will not go to any of the three sites mentioned above.  I'm stuck for ideas other than re-installing windows.  Help please.
0
Comment
Question by:PCGalOfCal
  • 10
  • 5
  • 5
20 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 400 total points
ID: 21791010
the reasons can be the HOSTS file which is blocking those several websites, and culprit BHOs which are causing IE to close.
can you please download Hijackthis and attach a log file
http://www.download.com/Trend-Micro-HijackThis/3000-8022_4-10227353.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 21791035
I'm running a chkdsk now and that will take a half hour.  Should I uninstall IE7 due to the fact there are more problems and errors with IE7 compared to when IE6 was was running?  Run hijackthis with IE7 or IE6?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 21791073
nopes.....there is no need to uninstall IE7.....we can fix the problems with IE7 too :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 21793257
hijackthis log file.  Thank you!
hijackthis.log
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 21793301
O23 - Service: Norton Protection Center Service (NSCService) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Security Console\NSCSRVCE.EXE

this line shows that Norton is still there
if it was uninstalled from the system, quite possible, it was not removed completely
get the Norton Removal Tool from symantec website and run it to remove norton completely
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 21793958
the tools did not work. I tried all version even though they all seemed to be the same.  Tool said it removed all files but when I searched there were alot of symantec and norton files, folders and links.  I searched the hard drive and the registry and deleted all that it found.  Unfortunaltly that did not help my problem.  Posted is new log.  Thanks.
hijackthis.log
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 21794132
can you try accessing internet from safemode with networking?
does the problem occur there too?

also goto start>run>eventvwr.msc>Applications
there must be some Errors regarding those IE crashes. check their properties.....what's the faulting module filename reported by them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 21794180
yes problem still occurs in safe mode.
Faulting modules listed as ntdll.dll and also unknown.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 21794250
you hijackthis log doesn't show any sign of any kind of infection.....so the problem has to be either with the remainants of norton or with this specific user
you can try creating a new user account for test purposes....if the new account works, we can move your data from the corrupted one to the new one.

also, may be you can try running sfc /scannow to fix any possible windows system file corruption
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 21794652
Neither of the above worked.  Is there any possible way it could be a hardware issue.  Like a faulty hard drive?  The plan was to mirror the existed drive to a new drive once I got everything cleaned up.  Now it looks like I'll need to do a clean install on the new drive and then transfer data but I'm wondering if I should still try the mirror and see what happens.  What do you think?  Waste of time?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 100 total points
ID: 21794838
PCGalOfCal--Try running IE7 without Add-Ons.  Start|All Programs|Accessories|System Tools|click Internet Explorer (no add-ons).
Try putting Windows Update site into your Trusted Sites.  If that works, put the other sites in there, too.
If neither helps, and since IE7 only seemed to make things worse, it may be best to revert to IE6.  In addition to the problems you were having with IE6 you may now have a corrupt installation of IE7.
When was the last time you could reach the three sites successfully?  Do you have a System Restore point at or before that date?
Did you look into your HOSTS file as suggested?  
If you decide to reinstall IE7, follow the procedure here
http://www.ie-vista.com/known_issues.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 21794917
Can you explain what you mean by hosts file.  
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21796276
PCGalOfCal--This is probably a good reference about the HOSTS file.  http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm
The end result is that access to certain websites is blocked.  I doubt this is the problem, but it takes only a moment to check if you even have a HOSTS file.  (This is plain old HOSTS, not HOSTS.sam.)
But do try the other suggestions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 21796982
Start|All Programs|Accessories|System Tools|click Internet Explorer (no add-ons).
THE INTERNET EXPLORER (NO ADD-ONS) IS NOT FOUND AT THE ABOVE LOCATION.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 21797058
Thanks for all your efforts but its time to throw in the towel.  A clean install would be best overall anyway.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21797843
PCGalOfCal--Thanks for the points, but I am sorry we did not find the problem.
"THE INTERNET EXPLORER (NO ADD-ONS) IS NOT FOUND AT THE ABOVE LOCATION."  Was this when you were running IE7?  That would be strange.  You also deactivate Add--Ons from IE Tools|Manage Add--Ons.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 21797933
No not from ie7.  I had already un-installed it and went back to 6.  I guess thats why.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21798006
PCGalOfCal--I am not anti IE7.  If you decide to reinstall IE7, follow the procedure here
http://www.ie-vista.com/known_issues.html  
to optimize chances of a good install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 21798059
I've already done a clean install and IE7 is installed.  Everything is running great now.  Thank you for your comments.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21798081
PCGalOfCal--Good news.
0