Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to output a number in standard format while the number is varying in value

Posted on 2008-06-15
2
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I want to write some code like this:
sSQL = "SELECT Format([OrderValue],'0,000.00') As Expr1 FROM..."
then open a recordset to write this value into a Word document.
The problem here is the value of OrderValue changes everytime.
If OrderValue = 500, in Word doc it will be 0,500.00 (extra 0 and comma)
If OrderValue = 4000000, in Word doc it will be 4000,000.00 (lack of one comma)
How to solve such problem?
0
Comment
Question by:angie_angie
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
psychic_zero earned 2000 total points
ID: 21791049
I expect you're using MS Access database. Maybe you can change 0 with # like this and see is it works:

sSQL = "SELECT Format([OrderValue],'#,###,###.00') As Expr1 FROM..."
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 21791084
angie_angie,

<open a recordset to write this value into a Word document>
If you just need to insert this value into a Word Document you can just store it as a Variable and insert it into the text.
Please explain why it must be in a recorrdset to be inserted into a Word Document?

JeffCoachman
0