Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco VPN client Event ID1 on Sevrer 2003 Terminal Server

Posted on 2008-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,161 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Get the following error continuously on a Terminal Server with the Cisco VPN Vlient software on it. The CLient is used in conjunction with MYOB Accountants Office to dial in to lodge tax returns etc.

Source: cvpnd
Event ID: 1
Description: Function 611 14:20:24 383 06/13/08 Sev=Info/4
                    IPSEC/0x63700014
                    Detected all keys failed with the error code of %2
0
Comment
Question by:petervane
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 21796247
Has it ever worked? VPN Client is not supported on any Windows server, and especially not in a Terminal Server session because when launched, the VPN client can block all external LAN traffic to the very machine you are accessing remotely
0
 

Author Comment

by:petervane
ID: 21820584
Definatly works and still does just annoying event in the log I wanted to try and get rid of it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
thelandofsmeg earned 2000 total points
ID: 21972582
What you need to do is install Cisco Systems VPN Client 4.8.02 (There is a copy on the AO CD). In addition to this, you need to ensure that the Terminal Server Console (Session ID = 0) is logged into the Desktop at all times (setup to autologin and autolock if you need to).

I have implemented VPN Client 4.8.02 on many (at least 12) terminal servers and it is ROCK SOLID and has worked with MYOB AO, MYOB AE/Sol6 and BGL.

The only issue with 4.8.02 is where the VPN Client will return a "User Authentication Failed" error to the initiating application (eg: MYOB AO) if trying to get the app to connect from a User Session, even though a manual connection works fine from a session.

The solution to this is to ensure that the Console (SESSION ID = 0) is logged on to the desktop when the app is connecting to the VPN Client. It is also possible to have the VPN Client GUI open (in the disconnected state) within the Users' session while the app is trying to connect to the VPN Client, without needing the Console Session ID 0 logged in.
0