Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unreadable chinese fonts at subject of englishoutlook 2003

Posted on 2008-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
848 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am using english outlook 2003 in english XP.
If the incoming mail with simplified chinese fonts, it becomes unreadable in the inbox.
But if i open and read the mail, the subject can display the simplified chinese fonts.
Any idea to fix it? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kanlue
ID: 21791115
Hi dickchan,

Does the problem occur with one user or all users?
you can do a quick test yourself:
-----------
1) login to any one of the free webmail, like gmail, hotmail, or yahoo;
2) send a test email with chinese subject and body to your outlook;
3) check the test email in your outlook to see whether you can see the subject in your inbox;
-----------

if it's only one user, probably the encoding settings is messed up in his email client.
if it's for all users, then i would suggest that make sure the correct language is selected for your Outlook and language pack for Windows is installed.  

hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dickchan
ID: 21791350
This happened on all useres.
Where and how can i select/find the language pack for windows and outlook?
We all using english version XP and outlook 2003.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 21794203
Hello dickchan,

Make sure Simplied Chinese Language Pack has be downloaded for your computer.  You get the laguage pack from Windows Update site.

Open control panel > Regional and language options > Advanced
Under "Language for non-unicode programs" select Chinese

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21794235
dickchan,

Also, in Outlook options under Encoding, make sure Chinese is selected.
0