Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot ping ouside world but browsing is ok.

Posted on 2008-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi, here is my problem, my network cannot ping outside, ping in LAN and browsing internet is ok.
When ping www.yahoo.com, I got:
Pinging www.yahoo-ht3.akadns.net [209.131.36.158] with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Any idea?

Thanks
Adv.
0
Comment
Question by:advcnbiz
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:elimesika
ID: 21791110
Try other address as www.google.com  www.cnn.com , do you have the same result?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DSEServices
ID: 21791170
And if you cannot ping the other addresses as Elimesika said. Do you have a firewall installed. Because then your firewall will block the icmp protocol.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:callmecheez
ID: 21791371
I recommend doing a 'Winsock fix':
http://majorgeeks.com/download4372.html

- ChecK for any anomalies in your TCP/IP settings.

- Are you behind a router? Does it have a firewall, do you have a software firewall? (try turning these off)

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
peakpeak earned 1200 total points
ID: 21791589
Since browsing works but not ping your connection is ok but the ping are not let through your firewall. Check your firewall settings for the ICMP protocol (might be called ping as well)
0