Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to install asdm on asa 5500 series

Posted on 2008-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
9,327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
i have asa 5500 series exactly  asa 5510 when i acces with my browser with ip address, i cant start the asdm, when i show flash  i know that there a no asdm software installed, hi guys can u help me
how to install asdm on asa fw, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Jovart
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 21791141
some versions of java stop the adsm, can you revert back to 6.01?

It may be the security settings in the bowser also, what is your response from the browser?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kanlue earned 2000 total points
ID: 21791215
HI Jovart,

Please try it this way:
-----------
1) make your tftp server ready;
2) make your asdm file ready in that tftp server;
3) in ASA5510 command line, 'copy tftp disk0', then follow the prompt;
4) done.
-----------

here is a quote example:
-----------
ASA5510#copy tftp disk0:

Address or name of remote host []? 172.16.31.1
Source filename []? asa722-k8.bin
Destination filename [asa722-k8.bin]?
Accessing tftp://172.16.31.1/asa722-k8.bin...!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Writing file disk0:/asa722-k8.bin...
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
8312832 bytes copied in 163.350 secs (50998 bytes/sec)

ASA5510#show disk0:
-#- --length-- -----date/time------ path
  6 5124096    Jan 01 2003 00:06:22 asa702-k8.bin
  7 5623108    Feb 12 2007 00:23:48 asdm-522.bin
 10 5539756    Feb 12 2007 00:14:18 asdm-521.bin
 11 8294400    Dec 07 2006 05:47:20 asa721-24-k8.bin
 12 6002680    Dec 21 2006 03:58:30 asdm-52034.bin
 13 8312832    Feb 12 2007 22:46:30 asa722-k8.bin

23949312 bytes available (38932480 bytes used)

!--- Command to set "asa722-k8.bin" as the boot image.

ASA5510(config)# boot system disk0:/asa722-k8.bin

!--- Command to set "asdm-522.bin" as the ASDM image.

ASA5510(config)# asdm image disk0:/asdm-522.bin
ASA5510# write memory
ASA5510# reload
-------------------

and you can find more info in the link below:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6120/products_configuration_example09186a008067e9f9.shtml

hope it helps.


0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 21798531
kanlue, should he not check his current version before upgrading?
Not to mention all the upgrade prerequisites also..
There are some changes that need reviewing with verison 7...
0