Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot access my laserprinter thru rdp

Posted on 2008-06-15
6
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have local HPlaserjet 1150 (parallel)printer connected to my PC at the remote site. from the rmeote site i access rdp to my database server windows 2003 of Headoffice, i cannot access my laserprinter thru rdp but i can access dotmatris epson lq-2180 thru rdp.

Can i please get the solution for  this issue ASAP
0
Comment
Question by:vaseemh
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed Abdel Salam earned 672 total points
ID: 21791126
enable printer redirection from your MSTSC client,
in remote desktop connection client go to local resources, check printers in local devices and resources..
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:debuggerau
debuggerau earned 664 total points
ID: 21791130
Are you mapping the local printer in your rdp session on the DB server?
goto the rdp file and in properties, ensure your printers are being mapped...
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:DSEServices
DSEServices earned 664 total points
ID: 21791155
You have to install your printer on the RDP server. Go to printers/fax. File -> Server Properties -> Drivers.
Install your printer drivers here.
And make sure the above solutions are also correct.
0