Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Substring in PHP

Posted on 2008-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
799 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
If I have a string in PHP, for example
CHH0A0606C3G

How can I know whether the LAST 3 LETTER is C3G or not?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 960 total points
ID: 21791134
check out this:

$data = "CHH0A0606C3G";
$last_3_digits = substr($data, -3);
if ($last_3_digits == "C3G")
{ // last 3 digits are ok:
  echo "OK";
}
else
{ // last 3 digits are not ok:
  echo "FAILURE";
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:hernst42
hernst42 earned 80 total points
ID: 21791136
if (substr('CHH0A0606C3G', -3) == 'C3G') {
 ...
}
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Fapiko
Fapiko earned 960 total points
ID: 21791320
I don't know if this is true or not, but I've heard that using a negative number in substring is significantly slow so I've always used this function:
<?php
function right($string, $length) {
   return substr($string, strlen($string) - $length);
}
 
// Thus this would return 'C3G':
echo right('CHH0A0606C3G', 3);
?>

Open in new window

0