Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error in inserting record

Posted on 2008-06-15
8
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have code as listed below. This code is working perfectly if i use MS Access (oleDbConnection) but it giving me error when i convert to use sql server 2005 express edition.
protected void btnAdd_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
 
        SqlConnection conNwind;
        SqlCommand cmdSelect, cmdSelectID;
        SqlDataReader dtrCustomer;
 
 
        string connStr = ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings["ConnectionNWind"].ConnectionString;
        conNwind = new SqlConnection(connStr);
 
 
        conNwind.Open();
 
        string select = "Select * from Customers where CustomerID=@ID";
        cmdSelectID = new SqlCommand(select, conNwind);
 
        cmdSelectID.Parameters.AddWithValue("@ID", txtId.Text);
        dtrCustomer = cmdSelectID.ExecuteReader();
 
 
        if (dtrCustomer.Read())
        {
            Label1.Text = "ID already exist!";
 
        }
 
        else
        {
            string strInsert = "Insert into Customers(CustomerID,Companyname,Contactname,Phone) values(@customerId,@companyname,@contactname,@phone)";
 
            cmdSelect = new SqlCommand(strInsert, conNwind);
 
            cmdSelect.Parameters.AddWithValue("@customerId", txtId.Text);
            cmdSelect.Parameters.AddWithValue("@companyname", txtCompanyName.Text);
            cmdSelect.Parameters.AddWithValue("@contactname", txtContactName.Text);
            cmdSelect.Parameters.AddWithValue("@phone", txtPhone.Text);
 
            int intAdd = cmdSelect.ExecuteNonQuery();
 
            if (intAdd != 0)
                Label1.Text = "Record successfully added into database!";
 
            else
                Label1.Text = "Record not added into database!";
        }
 
        dtrCustomer.Close();
        conNwind.Close();
 
    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:nisha_
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 21791138
Where do you get an error and what error do you get when you change it to sql server 2005 express edition?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nisha_
ID: 21791143
Error message : There is already an open DataReader associated with this Command which must be closed first.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 1000 total points
ID: 21791219
Where do you get that error ? Can you try this.
protected void btnAdd_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
 
        SqlConnection conNwind;
        SqlCommand cmdSelect, cmdSelectID;
        SqlDataReader dtrCustomer;
 
 
        string connStr = ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings["ConnectionNWind"].ConnectionString;
        conNwind = new SqlConnection(connStr);
 
 
        conNwind.Open();
 
        string select = "Select * from Customers where CustomerID=@ID";
        cmdSelectID = new SqlCommand(select, conNwind);
 
        cmdSelectID.Parameters.AddWithValue("@ID", txtId.Text);
        dtrCustomer = cmdSelectID.ExecuteReader();
 
 
        if (dtrCustomer.Read())
        {
            Label1.Text = "ID already exist!";
            dtrCustomer.Close();
        }
 
        else
        {
            dtrCustomer.Close();
            string strInsert = "Insert into Customers(CustomerID,Companyname,Contactname,Phone) values(@customerId,@companyname,@contactname,@phone)";
 
            cmdSelect = new SqlCommand(strInsert, conNwind);
 
            cmdSelect.Parameters.AddWithValue("@customerId", txtId.Text);
            cmdSelect.Parameters.AddWithValue("@companyname", txtCompanyName.Text);
            cmdSelect.Parameters.AddWithValue("@contactname", txtContactName.Text);
            cmdSelect.Parameters.AddWithValue("@phone", txtPhone.Text);
 
            int intAdd = cmdSelect.ExecuteNonQuery();
 
            if (intAdd != 0)
                Label1.Text = "Record successfully added into database!";
 
            else
                Label1.Text = "Record not added into database!";
        }
         
        conNwind.Close();
 
    }

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:AUmidh
ID: 21791221
make a try of the following
add this statement dtrCustomer.Close();
before the following.
string strInsert = "Insert into Customers(CustomerID,Companyname,Contactname,Phone) values(@customerId,@companyname,@contactname,@phone)";

I am not sure about this but may be.


0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:elimesika
ID: 21791226
Try
     SqlConnection conNwind;
        SqlCommand cmdSelect, cmdSelectID;
        SqlDataReader dtrCustomer;
 
 
        string connStr = ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings["ConnectionNWind"].ConnectionString;
        conNwind = new SqlConnection(connStr);
 
 
        conNwind.Open();
 
        string select = "Select * from Customers where CustomerID=@ID";
        cmdSelectID = new SqlCommand(select, conNwind);
 
        cmdSelectID.Parameters.AddWithValue("@ID", txtId.Text);
        dtrCustomer = cmdSelectID.ExecuteReader();
 
 
        if (dtrCustomer.Read())
        {
            Label1.Text = "ID already exist!";
            dtrCustomer.Close();
            conNwind.Close();
 	    return;
        }
 
        else
        {
            dtrCustomer.Close();
            string strInsert = "Insert into Customers(CustomerID,Companyname,Contactname,Phone) values(@customerId,@companyname,@contactname,@phone)";
 
            cmdSelect = new SqlCommand(strInsert, conNwind);
 
            cmdSelect.Parameters.AddWithValue("@customerId", txtId.Text);
            cmdSelect.Parameters.AddWithValue("@companyname", txtCompanyName.Text);
            cmdSelect.Parameters.AddWithValue("@contactname", txtContactName.Text);
            cmdSelect.Parameters.AddWithValue("@phone", txtPhone.Text);
 
            int intAdd = cmdSelect.ExecuteNonQuery();
 
            if (intAdd != 0)
                Label1.Text = "Record successfully added into database!";
 
            else
                Label1.Text = "Record not added into database!";
                
            conNwind.Close();
        }
 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:nisha_
ID: 21791255
putting dtrCustomer.Read() before insert statement make the program work. But why i should do like that since my insert statement not using data reader.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 21791298
A datareader opens a transaction. As long as it's not commited (or closed), the connection will be exclusive used by your datareader.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nisha_
ID: 21791307
Then how it can work in MS Access even i closed the datareader after insert statement?
0