Solved

How do I get rid of Doubleclick

Posted on 2008-06-15
16
1,293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I use spybot, but Doubleclick keeps re-emerging.  Does Doublclick slow down the internet?  Seems to.   What do I do?
0
Comment
Question by:ralphwalkerdj
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
Comment Utility
stop going to sites that use doubleclick, but that doesnt leave many sites, so I use Firefox with NoScript, a free addin that block the scripts from all addresses and you only enable the ones you want.
Look out for admt too...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
Comment Utility
But does it slow down the internet. l my internet seems to have been running slow.  Spybot is only finding Doubleclick.  Any other ideas/programs?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kanlue
Comment Utility
please try to remove the cookies from your browsers.
for example,
How to manually delete cookie files in Internet Explorer 7
1.      Exit Internet Explorer 7, and then exit any instances of Windows Explorer.
2.      Click Start, click Run, type inetcpl.cpl, and then press ENTER.
3.      On the General tab, click Delete under Browsing History in the Internet Properties dialog box.
4.      In the Delete Browsing History dialog box, click Delete Cookies.
5.      In the Delete Cookies dialog box, click Yes.
[link: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835]

and good point to start to use firefox browser.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
Comment Utility
If you aren't afraid of a little advanced configuring, then it seems like "Squid" could be the ideal solution for you. "Squid" is a free, cross-platform proxy server that caches websites for faster retrieval (thus speeding up your browsing) and can be used to filter traffic (thus blocking doubleclick effectively).

You may download the 2.7 stable standard binaries for windows here:
http://squid.acmeconsulting.it/download/squid-2.7.STABLE2-bin.zip

Check this page for instructions on installation and usage:
http://www.acmeconsulting.it/SquidNT/

This is the Squid homepage:
http://www.squid-cache.org/

And here, among the external links, you will find a couple of HowTos and guides:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Squid_cache


On top of that, I recommend you try out Opera as a web browser.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gin_smythe
Comment Utility
what spybot finds is the cookie -it does'nt do more than deleting the cookie

Your browser is perfetcly capable to do this automatically for you.
All you have to do is to set the rules for cookies in your browser configuration
For Firefox it would be extras -> configuration -> security

there you can make exemptions like always deny cookies form this site or always allow
cookies from that site and you can also allow or deny cookies in general for all sites that arent covered in your exemptions



0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
Comment Utility
Thank you.  I extracted and was given 8 folders.  But I can't run any of them to install!!!! What do i do???
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
Comment Utility
Best to check your system for malware. Try HijackThis as follows:

Download HijackThis from http://www.hijackthis.de/
(use the "direct download" link in the upper-right corner)
Unzip to any folder on your hard drive (other than the desktop)
Run the program by double-clicking on the HijackThis.exe file.
Click on "Do a System Scan.."
Copy-and-paste the resulting log here.
Optionally, you can post back to that same web page, and click "Analyze"
and note which entries are marked as nasty or unknown.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
Comment Utility
ralphwalkerdj,

if your comment refers to Squid, then check this page for installation instructions (scroll down a little):
http://squid.acmeconsulting.it/SquidNT26.html

Sorry, my bad, I hadn't realized that the site used frames, so the URL  I gave further up was no good for you.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
Comment Utility
No way that internet cookies are going to slow your internet down noticeably.
Defrag, DiskCleanup, check updates and remote unwanted programs will do more for internet speed than any cookie issues..

0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
Comment Utility
Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
Scan saved at 6:16:45 PM, on 6/16/2008
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v7.00 (7.00.6000.16674)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Maxtor\Schedule2\schedul2.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\bin\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\AVG\AVG8\avgwdsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Bonjour\mDNSResponder.exe
c:\jetsuite\jsdaemon.exe
C:\Program Files\CDBurnerXP\NMSAccessU.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\AVG\AVG8\avgrsx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\GrooveMonitor.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\rundll32.exe
C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
C:\Program Files\Maxtor\MaxBlast\MaxBlastMonitor.exe
C:\Program Files\Maxtor\MaxBlast\TimounterMonitor.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Maxtor\Schedule2\schedhlp.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\AVG\AVG8\avgtray.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\RUNDLL32.EXE
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe
C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
C:\Program Files\Eraser\eraser.exe
C:\jetsuite\JETSTAT.EXE
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Digital Imaging\bin\hpotdd01.exe
C:\Program Files\Lynx Studio Technology\Mixer.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Digital Imaging\bin\hposol08.exe
C:\Program Files\RedStrike\UltraWipe\Launcher.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Digital Imaging\bin\hpoevm08.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Digital Imaging\Bin\hpoSTS08.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\WINWORD.EXE
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE
C:\Program Files\CDBurnerXP\cdbxpp.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\AVG\AVG8\aAvgApi.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.yahoo.com/
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = *.local
O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: WormRadar.com IESiteBlocker.NavFilter - {3CA2F312-6F6E-4B53-A66E-4E65E497C8C0} - C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG8\avgssie.dll
O2 - BHO: Groove GFS Browser Helper - {72853161-30C5-4D22-B7F9-0BBC1D38A37E} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office12\GRA8E1~1.DLL
O2 - BHO: AVG Security Toolbar - {A057A204-BACC-4D26-9990-79A187E2698E} - C:\PROGRA~1\AVG\AVG8\AVGTOO~1.DLL
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Notifier BHO - {AF69DE43-7D58-4638-B6FA-CE66B5AD205D} - C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\3.0.1225.9868\swg.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O3 - Toolbar: AVG Security Toolbar - {A057A204-BACC-4D26-9990-79A187E2698E} - C:\PROGRA~1\AVG\AVG8\AVGTOO~1.DLL
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /install
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [GrooveMonitor] "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\GrooveMonitor.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe Reader Speed Launcher] "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 8.0\Reader\Reader_sl.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTTask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] "C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MaxBlastMonitor.exe] C:\Program Files\Maxtor\MaxBlast\MaxBlastMonitor.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AcronisTimounterMonitor] C:\Program Files\Maxtor\MaxBlast\TimounterMonitor.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Acronis Scheduler2 Service] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Maxtor\Schedule2\schedhlp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG8_TRAY] C:\PROGRA~1\AVG\AVG8\avgtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvMediaCenter] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvMcTray.dll,NvTaskbarInit
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [swg] C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [BgMonitor_{79662E04-7C6C-4d9f-84C7-88D8A56B10AA}] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Ahead\lib\NMBgMonitor.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Eraser] C:\Program Files\Eraser\eraser.exe -hide
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [AdobeUpdater] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Updater5\AdobeUpdater.exe
O4 - Global Startup: DllCmd32.lnk = C:\jetsuite\DLLCMD32.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: HP LaserJet 3100 Status.lnk = C:\jetsuite\JETSTAT.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: hpoddt01.exe.lnk = ?
O4 - Global Startup: LynxONE TaskBar Icon.lnk = C:\Program Files\Lynx Studio Technology\Mixer.exe
O4 - Global Startup: officejet 6100.lnk = ?
O4 - Global Startup: Ultra Wipe Launcher.lnk = C:\Program Files\RedStrike\UltraWipe\Launcher.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office12\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: Send to OneNote - {2670000A-7350-4f3c-8081-5663EE0C6C49} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office12\ONBttnIE.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: S&end to OneNote - {2670000A-7350-4f3c-8081-5663EE0C6C49} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office12\ONBttnIE.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office12\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O16 - DPF: {6F15128C-E66A-490C-B848-5000B5ABEEAC} (HP Download Manager) - https://h20436.www2.hp.com/ediags/dex/secure/HPDEXAXO.cab
O18 - Protocol: grooveLocalGWS - {88FED34C-F0CA-4636-A375-3CB6248B04CD} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office12\GR99D3~1.DLL
O18 - Protocol: linkscanner - {F274614C-63F8-47D5-A4D1-FBDDE494F8D1} - C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG8\avgpp.dll
O20 - AppInit_DLLs: avgrsstx.dll
O23 - Service: Acronis Scheduler2 Service (AcrSch2Svc) - Acronis - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Maxtor\Schedule2\schedul2.exe
O23 - Service: Apple Mobile Device - Apple, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\bin\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe
O23 - Service: AVG8 WatchDog (avg8wd) - AVG Technologies CZ, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\AVG\AVG8\avgwdsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Bonjour Service - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\Bonjour\mDNSResponder.exe
O23 - Service: FLEXnet Licensing Service - Macrovision Europe Ltd. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Macrovision Shared\FLEXnet Publisher\FNPLicensingService.exe
O23 - Service: Google Updater Service (gusvc) - Google - C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe
O23 - Service: iPod Service - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
O23 - Service: jsdaemon - JetFax, Inc. - c:\jetsuite\jsdaemon.exe
O23 - Service: NMSAccessU - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\CDBurnerXP\NMSAccessU.exe
O23 - Service: NVIDIA Display Driver Service (NVSvc) - NVIDIA Corporation - C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
O23 - Service: Pml Driver HPZ12 - HP - C:\WINDOWS\system32\HPZipm12.exe

--
End of file - 8298 bytes
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
Comment Utility
I think I sent the wrong thing over.  How do I copy and paste the Hijack THis log to here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
Comment Utility
Never mind.... I did send it.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
debuggerau earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The only problem item is this:

O4 - Global Startup: Ultra Wipe Launcher.lnk = C:\Program Files\RedStrike\UltraWipe\Launcher.exe
Kind Must be fixed! Spyware component related to DownloadWare and found in Program FilesKFH


0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I think that Launcher.exe entry is part of a disk/folder erasing program that received bad reviews. Probably not malware but good idea to get rid of that and get a better disk wiping program.

I have a couple of suggestions for speeding up your network:

(1) Check if the network is slow, or is it just web browsing that is slow. As a test download a big file and note the download speed. If it is slow then the problem is with the network and not with web browsing.

(2) Clear your Internet Cache, delete all cookies and stored passwords.

(3) Uninstall any Toolbars, like Google Toolbar.

(4) Disable your AV program on a trial basis to see if it helps.

(5) Delete everything in the following folder:

 C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Local Settings\Temp

where <username> is the name you logged in with.



0