Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stock Photo Web Site

Posted on 2008-06-16
5
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Is there any high quality (low price if possible) photo that I could order and download , especially need some some waterfall and wind turbo, ...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
callmecheez earned 800 total points
ID: 21791345
http://www.istockphoto.com/

istock are pretty good for this; we've used them many times before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 21791470
If I need a size of either 12"x16" or 12" x 19" and they don't have size to match, can I ask the printing / photo company to make it ?

So, all photos for this site need to pay, correct ??

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:callmecheez
ID: 21791472
Yeah, that's right. This appears to be a free photo site:
http://www.sxc.hu/

If you want prints done try somewhere like photobox:
http://www.photobox.co.uk/
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 600 total points
ID: 21791566
we are normally dealing with Getty Images and they are pretty good in providing the size we need
http://www.gettyimages.com/Home.aspx

Corbis is another company which I like when it comes to finding and buying my required photos
http://pro.corbis.com/
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 600 total points
ID: 21792298
AXISHK,

My personal favorite is istockphoto.com as well, but here's some additional ones:

http://www.alamy.com/
http://www.freefoto.com/
http://www.im-visions.com/
http://www.canstockphoto.com/

These are all pay-as-you-go, but with low enough prices that it's reasonable to do so. Most of these sites you have a selection of resolutions to chose from, and pay a little more for those with higher resolution (so instead of $2-3 in res suitable for the web, you might pay $5-6 for a hi-res version for your 12 X 19 print).

Cheers,
LHerrou
0