Solved

How can i reduce the size of data on my external hard drive with all data accessable and searchable.

Posted on 2008-06-16
7
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi,

How can i reduce the size of data on my external hard drive with all data accessable and searchable.

Its 500gb HDD and its full. Need to create space and compessing method to get more room in the HDD without any data loss?

REgards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:callmecheez
ID: 21791386
If you right-click on the disk in my computer; click properties and 'disk cleanup' - you will get the option to 'compress old files' through windows.

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21791465
you can also use winzip : http://www.winzip.com/
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21791490
As i said...
I should be able to search and copy paste cut,delete when ever required...
Compress old files will that give me a way to search for files as when the files are normail

nobus by zipping will i be able to copy search? as easy as when not zipped?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:callmecheez
ID: 21791542
"Compress old files will that give me a way to search for files as when the files are normail"

- Yes, you won't notice any difference.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21791553
What would be the risk for data. Is there any risk or loss etc.
Example for 100 Gb of data how much will it compress...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
callmecheez earned 250 total points
ID: 21791591
No risk at all, if anything you might experience a drop in a performance accessing that drive.

The amount it can compress depends entirely on the nature of the files.  If they're all compressed formats (Mp3's / divx's) you won't be able to compress much at all.

0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 21791647
i would not consider compressing the data; with the low prices of the disk storage, just add another disk, or use a bigger sized one !
0