Solved

Vranger PRO Backup

Posted on 2008-06-16
9
867 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi Guys
i have a problem with Vizion-Core Vranger probackup it works fine in legacy mode but i need to backup physical machines but i have to switch to virtual centre for this and then i get errror saying the host's are not configured any ideas how to clear this up
0
Comment
Question by:ciandirrane
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sinder255248
ID: 21792575
You might be better putting this question in the VMWare section.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:ciandirrane
ID: 21793145
How do i change zones on a open question
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sinder255248
ID: 21801321
I've asked one of the MODs to add the zone.  I'm not sure how to do it.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JasonSTL739 earned 500 total points
ID: 21816252
Need more information... but I know vRanger very well.

Do you actually have VirtualCenter I assume?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciandirrane
ID: 21873088
No i dont have VC i now konw that i need it for physical machine backups
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciandirrane
ID: 21873094
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciandirrane
ID: 21873108
.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lmurphudd
ID: 22606133
current version of vRanger allows you to view the VC mode even w/o VC configured. This is in order to do P2V conversions w/o a VC.
0