Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can i find by seeing the cd contents if its a Windows 2003 Standard or enterprise or if its a Windows 2003 R2.Where does it have a file that can state these .

Posted on 2008-06-16
5
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

How can i find by seeing the cd contents if its a Windows 2003 Standard or enterprise or if its a Windows 2003 R2.Where does it have a file that can state these .

I need to find this without installing the OS.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21791594
If its a genuine Windows CD it is clearly written on it which version it is.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21791629
They are copies done from the original cd...
Now they are not labelled.
My guys just burned 60 cd's win 2003 and win 2003 R2.
Now to label then we are stuck
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21791630
They are copies done from the original cd...
Now they are not labelled.
My guys just burned 60 cd's win 2003 and win 2003 R2.
Now to label then we are stuck
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21793901
Any help KCTS
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 21795870
What you will find is that the first disk in the R2 set is exactly the same as the original 2003 non-R2 disk. There is no difference whatsoever. The only difference comes when you talk about the second disk in the R2 set - if these have been burned too, then that disk is the critical one of Server 2003 R2.

To identify the second R2 disk, I would check to see the presence of the folder D:\CMPNENTS\R2\ADPREP. If that exists, it's an R2 (the second CD) media.
0