Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to find the utf-8 code for a Russia sign "«" and "»"

Posted on 2008-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Do anyone know a good site where i can find this utf-8 code?
I dont know what this sign means i just need to find the code for it.
0
Comment
Question by:akjells
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Kelly
ID: 21798808
Translation sites seem to think it is the quotes key:

http://babelfish.yahoo.com/translate_txt


This website lists the alphabet and other characters:

http://tlt.its.psu.edu/suggestions/international/bylanguage/cyrchart.html

Or to get the russian keyboard in Windows XP

http://tlt.its.psu.edu/suggestions/international/bylanguage/russian.html

Other university sites or similar are the best places to look
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 2000 total points
ID: 21827358
I don't believe those characters are used in Russian, at least not as a letter.   I have called the symbols a right or left double chevron but they are probably called a mathematical right/left double angle bracket.  The UTF code I believe is U+27EB and U+27EA (respectively).

http://www.fileformat.info/info/unicode/char/27eb/index.htm
http://www.fileformat.info/info/unicode/char/27ea/index.htm

Let me know how that helps or if you have a question.

bol
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 22759134
I'm glad that helped.  Thanks for the grade, the points and the fun question.
bol
0