Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

set the font fit to the box html /css

Posted on 2008-06-16
2
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i plane to put the customername and address into <td>customername?address</td> in case the leter to long how can I make it  fit with table by reduce size of leter the name and the address i get form php
i plane to make a invoice and I use table to make evey item fit on each table
<table width="1224" height="269" border="1">
  <tr>
    <td>customer/name</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
</table>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:jasonsbytes
jasonsbytes earned 400 total points
ID: 21797828
check the strlen of the string and if it's over you max lenght use
preg_replace() to stip out or strip off characters from the end of the string.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sajay_j earned 1600 total points
ID: 21798989
I hope the following is a fix for your problem...
Regards Sajay.
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
 "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd"> 
<html>
<head>
<title></title>
<style>
<!--
body { font-family:Verdana; margin: 0 auto; }
 
.leftdata, .rightdata { font-size:100%; text-align:justify; padding:10px; }
-->
</style>
</head>
 
<body>
<table width="100%" border="1">
  <tr>
    <td class="leftdata">customer/name</td>
    <td class="rightdata">sdfdsfdsfasfas asdfdasfdasfdasfdas<br>
dasfasdfdasfdasfdas</td>
  </tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>
 
 
 
 
/* CSS CODE */
body { font-fanily:Verdana; margin: 0 auto; }
 
.leftdata, .rightdata { font-size:100%; text-align:justify; padding:10px; }

Open in new window

0