Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best program for a customer to update news on a webpage

Posted on 2008-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
A customer have a webpage on a webserver whats the best program for them to use to update the news page.
The webserver have a ftp so i was thinking maybe they could use Frontpage or Web express to update the news page.

But I looked at the news html and all the news is done in utf-8 becouse they have diffrent languages is there a good translator from text to utf-8?

Is there anyone good at this what are people that are not as good at html and computers using when they update their webpages?
0
Comment
Question by:akjells
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bluefezteam
ID: 21792565
if the webserver supports PHP or ASP you can make a small database and a form for them to add articles.

Alternatively install some blog software and for them it will be like using Microsoft Word - they login and create new articles.

Wordpress is a popular free tool
http://wordpress.org/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bluefezteam
ID: 21792599
By that I mean they dont even have to FTP any files, they just edit the website by going to a special section of their site and updating articles.

This is a tutorial for ASP
http://www.asp101.com/articles/jesus/simplecms/default.asp

ALternatively you could go for a FREE CMS (content managed system) such as Joomla or PHPNuke

Giving the client the ability to edit their own pages and upload them to the server is potentially the worst thing you can do if they mess things up - with a CMS (even a basic one) they just type text into the form and it will display the text live on the website.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
webopius earned 2000 total points
ID: 22710578
A content management system is definitely the way to do this. Users can have their own online accounts and can submit/edit content using a web browser within specific channels/categories without having to use HTML or FTP.

You don't say which web server you are using. If it is php, I'd recommend Wordpress. If is is ASP, then you could take a look a Xigla Absolute News Manager which sounds like it does almost exactly what you need.

Both will require some template editing and minimal programming to implement depending on your needs.
0