Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading Win2k3 SP1 to SP2 on a Clustered SQL2000 servers

Posted on 2008-06-16
5
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Dear all,

I have two Win2003 SP1 servers clustered and running two nodes of MS SQL 2000. I need to upgrade from SP1 to SP2 and i'm concerned if there will be any issues with SQL2000 later on.

I would also appreceate if you tell me what would be the best proceduers for doing the upgrade. Eg. upgrade the passive node first and restart it, they go to the active node, move it to the other node, then upgrade the SP2 and restart, and so forth.

thank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Warrior
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 150 total points
ID: 21791876
there should not be any issues with sql 2000, assuming that the sql 2000 itself is on SP3 or higher (required for Windows SP2)...

the procedure you describe is correct.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:r_panos
ID: 21795583
AngelIII is right.

An advice: if you nodes are based on a RAID 1 (hopefully with a spare HDD) beofre upgrading each one, you may shut them down (one per time), take out the ID 0 (p.e.), bootstrap the node and proceed with the upgrade. Doing so you can have an immediate rollback of the system in case something goes wrong.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:IT_Warrior
ID: 21797835
thanks angelIII for the confirmation and info.

r_panos, we do have RAID1+0 for the main HDD running the OS, but would you please give me detailed information as yo how to do this bootstrap thing, i'm faierly new to the RAID technology. We use HP servers and the RAID has been done using the HP RAID utility that comes with the SmartStart CD.

thanks a lot for your great support
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
r_panos earned 600 total points
ID: 21832934
It's a rather easy thing. The steps are the following:

1) Shutdown the server
2) Pull out the first HDD of the RAID 1 (normally the ID0)
3) Bootstrap the server and pay attention: at a certain point indicates the "failure" of the ID0 and prompts for F1 or F2. Pay attention to that; the wrong selection disables the whole RAID. It's better to let it finish the countdown (30 sec if I'm not wrong) and bootstrap by itself).

At this point you'll have your system up and running with a reduced RAID 1 as the ID0 HDD is missing. If the RAID is configured with a spare HDD then the RAID will be rebuilt upon the spare. Then you can go on with any installation, upgrade etc.

If something goes wrong and you need to rollback at the situation before this operation, then:


1) Shutdown the server
2) Insert the HDD in the same slot where you pulled it out from and pull out the HDD on the ID1 (and even the spare one if there's one)
3) Bootstrap the server and pay attention: at a certain point indicates the "failure" of the ID0 and prompts for F1 or F2. Pay attention to that; the wrong selection disables the whole RAID. It's better to let it finish the countdown (30 sec if I'm not wrong) and bootstrap by itself).
4) When the system is up and running you may insert the ID1 HDD (hotplug it) in order to rebuild the RAID .

That's all
0