Solved

An Extended error has occurred when accessing shared folder on Win 2000 Server

Posted on 2008-06-16
8
2,058 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
My remote client is getting a 'An Extended error has occurred' when trying to access a shared folder on my Windows Server 2000 box. A site-to-site vpn link is setup between the 2 sites and at the moment all traffic is allowed through the link.

The client is on a different domain to ours so there is no trust relationship between the domains and the client has to enter a username/password when connecting to the share. Share permissions and File permissions are set to allow the user account full access to the shared folder.

Any ideas on how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:alfatech1
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
Comment Utility
DID THIS USE TO WORK?

TRY FLUSHING DNS ON THE MACHINE
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cybrexus
Comment Utility
try the command ipconfig /flushdns
otherwise you may try disabling SMB signing on server
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
Comment Utility
@cyberus--------- did i not state fulsh dns 3 hours previously?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alfatech1
Comment Utility
No this has never worked. Have just set this up recently.

I don't think flushing the dns will work as the client is trying to access the share by IP Address as no DNS forwarding is setup between the 2 sites. The client has tried accessing the share from a number of machines and it comes up with the same error.

How do I go about disabling SMB signing and will this have an affect on the functionality of the server?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
Comment Utility
can i suggest you try it and then it can be dismissed before discarding it.. up to you but this has worked for people in the past
0
 

Author Comment

by:alfatech1
Comment Utility
flush dns did not work. have tried disabling SMB signing from server but hasn't worked either.

Anything else that I could try?

Would it make a difference if the client is entering credentials that belong to a domain account? Should I try setting up a local account on the server and give access to the share to the local account?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
slam69 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
does the user name an dpassword they are entering have access to teh share? if it does then the domain or local bit shouldnt matter as long as the group has access although its worth a try
0
 

Author Comment

by:alfatech1
Comment Utility
ok have tried the local account setup on the server and gave the user access to the share and it works fine. Its just doesn't seem to work with the domain account.

im happy to leave it as a local account as it does the same job; don't want to go crazy over this stupid error that im getting.

Thanks for everyones input on this. I will give the points to slam69 for the most helpful input.
0