?
Solved

USB Hard Drive not been detected

Posted on 2008-06-16
10
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have an generic external hard drive.   It's plug and play, and gets its power from the pc/laptop.
When I plug it into the/any computer, windows does not detect it at all.  It doesn't appear in My Computer as a drive.  It doesn't appear in Device Manager or the Disk Management utility either.  
The power light comes on and i can hear the disk spinning.

Any ideas what the problem could be?  And, as is likely, it is just  broken... is there any way to retrieve the data on it when the drive is not even recognised by the computer??
0
Comment
Question by:obrienj
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sirbob2000
ID: 21791953
Hi - What OS are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:obrienj
ID: 21792004
sorry, using Windows XP SP2
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
mrroonie earned 2000 total points
ID: 21792579
if it is broken it may just be the actual caddy thats broke so you could get the drive out of the caddy and slave it to a PC to recover your data.
have you tried connecting it to a different usb port? if the pc you are connecting to is quite old theres a chance its usb ports are usb 1 so the usb drive may not have enough power to work properly
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:obrienj
ID: 21792607
hey, ya.. have tried it on a few different machines... same result on all of them. They're all pretty new machines as well.

Okay, I presume "out of the caddy" means take off the outer casing on the drive.....
but how do I slave it to a PC?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mrroonie
ID: 21792800
yes, remove the outer casing. you may not be able to slave certain hard drives, but heres the generic way of doing it -

how to slave a drive - http://www.dtidata.com/resourcecenter/2007/04/23/how-to-slave-hard-drive/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mrroonie
ID: 21792809
an important note on slaving tho - MAKE SURE THE JUMPERS ARE AT THE CORRECT SETTING!! usually labelled on the drive as 'slave' or 'cable select' does it automatically
0
 

Author Comment

by:obrienj
ID: 21800945
I had a look at that, but the machine I was going to slave it to doesn't have two connectors.  I could probably find one if I looked hard enough, but I have spent more a few hours on this already.
Time is money, It will be cheaper to just drop it into a data recovery place.

thanks for the help,
j
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21801897
for recovery, i suggest these guys :  http://www.gillware.com/      
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hak583
ID: 21807429
try to remove the USB hub form the device manager and rescan it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:obrienj
ID: 31467525
hey, turned out it was the casing.  I just bought a new case for it and it works fine again.
Giving the points to mrroonie for he gave the most effort.
Cheers,
James
0