Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Grouping e-mail addresses and send mail to these groups through outlook?

Posted on 2008-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have little experience using exchange server, so please be complete when providing an answer.

Exchange 2003 is installed on the server. There are about 30 workstations connected to the server. All are using outlook with an independant (external) email address. Each of these workstations is receiving their mail 'through' the server. This is very basic (standard) as I've been told.

There is need for a 'group system' where for example a group 'all' and 'technical' can be made. When a workstation user types in 'all' in the TO field of outlook it should send a mail to all users in that group. Is this possible and if so how?

We are using the following software to manage the email accounts on the server.
MDaemon Server:   SMTP/POP/IMAP server: v9.5.3

Thank you for your answer.
0
Comment
Question by:Onthrax
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:chrismanncalgavin
chrismanncalgavin earned 400 total points
ID: 21791964
Can you confirm one thing. First you mentioned running an Exchange 2003 server, and then you mentioned MDaemon Server, which is another mail server.
Are you running BOTH, I assume on different machines?

If using Outlook for Exchange, you need to create a "Distribution List". This is as easy as a normal Contact, and then you can choose to add several users to this list. When a user selects them from the TO: list, the mail will be sent to all Contacts on this list.
You can create this in your OWN contacts, or in a Publicly available contacts folder.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:amaheshwari
amaheshwari earned 1600 total points
ID: 21791965
You need to create a Distribution group as All or Technical and then add all your users as member of this Group .Now when you will send a mail to this group all members will receive the mails.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
amaheshwari earned 1600 total points
ID: 21791979
Check this for reference:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821904
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Onthrax
ID: 21792257
@chrismanncalgavin. They are running both on the SAME machine.

Using amaheshwari reference to the microsoft KB it works perfectly. Thank you!
0