Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Will this graphics card Fit in my machine?

Posted on 2008-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hello

Im thinking of buying a Zotac 8800GT 512MB DDR3 Dual DVI HDTV Out PCI-E Graphics Card from ebuyer.com but i've read they are quite long. So before i was to buy would it fit in my HP Media Center M7635.uk PC? My current graphics card is ATI RADEON X1600 SE, with Avivo..

I've attached my PC's spec

Also will my Power supply be able to run it?

Many thanks
c00780822.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:oku86
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:mrroonie
mrroonie earned 228 total points
ID: 21792553
yes it will  - its a PCI-Express x16 card and according to the spec sheet you have 1 pci-express x16 slot available. you may have to enable the video card in the bios first and make sure you read the install instructions because some require the drivers installed before the card and others vice-versa
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
f-king earned 232 total points
ID: 21792801
The GTZ and GTS versions need a 450w power supply for optimal performance:
http://www.zotac.com/index.php?option=com_easyfaq&task=view&id=39&Itemid=29

your one looks to have 350w:
http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/forum/247450-12-post-boot

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oku86
ID: 21792850
Many thanks guys - this has saved me alot of hasstle! ill will look into getting a new power supply aswell!

Cheers!
0