Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pros & Cons to installing Office (Word) on a Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2008-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,011 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-06
Hi all!

I've got a little question. Are there any constraints why one should not install Microsoft Office, MS Word in particular onto a Server running MS Windows Server 2003? I know that it's better not to install Outlook, but are there any real arguments for installing (or not installing) other Office applications on a server with regards to e.g. reliability, known issues, ...

The server won't be used as a TS. There's a custom application running on it an it would need Word, Excel in order to create documents. (Users connect to a web-application running on that server)

Any input is very much appreciated!

Kind regards,

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelVH
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
markpalinux earned 2000 total points
ID: 21792552
I see no real problems or issues, other then you would want to watch for MS updates for MS Office and choose when/if to install them. I have a SAP GUI installed on a a few servers, so that programming APIs work for some web pages. Sounds like you have the same requirements.

Pro:
Allow your web server to generate the documents required
Con:
Need to watch MS Updates for MS Office and choose to install them. ( not likely a huge issue.  )


Mark
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MaduKp
ID: 21796140
I didn't use windows 2003 server edition. How ever it seems to be no issues with word / microsoft office aplications. What ever the operating system you are using, you should have to update the system with latest security and other updates. Some times (most of the times), these updates also create some headaches. Such situations MS immmediately issue another patch to cover the damadge.So better keep in alert with updates and related issues. another important point is be aware of the other applications you have installed. some times due to some other applications in your system, word /office may behave un acceptable way. (one of known issue is adobe plugings conflict with ms word). So better keep in alert always.
0