Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Laptop has just started running disk checks every time I start it up - getting blue screens as well

Posted on 2008-06-16
10
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
My laptop has just started doing a 'disk check' every time I turn it on...it does not find anything, and is more an inconvenience than anything, but I wonder if it is a sign of something more ominous?
Also, I have had 2-3 blue screens of death last week, but the message does not stay long enough for me to know what is going on...
I run Vista Ultimate as the OS
0
Comment
Question by:HandsUpHolidays
  • 5
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psychic_zero
ID: 21792152
What year did you purchase your laptop? If it is older than 2007, then maybe there are some hardware and
parts in your PC which not compatible with Windows Vista OS. I suggest you to downgrade your laptop to
Windows XP or maybe search for latest hardware driver for Windows Vista.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 21792672
You can disable the Automatic Restart on Error option that is the default action in Vista, so that the BSOD (Blue Screen of Death) error message and STOP code can be read, as explained on this page:

http://vistasupport.mvps.org/disable_automatic_restart_to_read_blue_screen_messages.htm

Your hard disk may be on the verge of failing. I would suggest running a disk diagnostic utility. Most disk vendors have these for free.

www.seagate.com 
www.maxtor.com 
www.westerndigital.com 
www.quantum.com 
www.ibm.com 
www.storage.ibm.com/techsup/hddtech/welcome.htm
www.fujitsu.com 
www.wdc.com/service/ftp/drives.html

fujitsu
http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic

IBM and Hitachi
http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT 

Maxtor/Quantum
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm

Samsung
http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html

Seagate
http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html

Western Digital
http://support.wdc.com/download/
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 21811994
HandsUpHolidays, any feedback?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HandsUpHolidays
ID: 21812067
Yes, I ran the diagnostic tool for my Fujitsu computer (assuming it has a Fujitsu HDD!) and even after the extended test (2 hours) it found no problem.
But I am still getting the 'check disk' message every time I start up the computer.

PS - the computer came with Vista Basic installed, it is a 2007 laptop, but I did a fresh install of Vista Ultimate.
Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 21812180
You could try the advice from this page:


http://www.ocmodshop.com/ocmodshop.aspx?a=874
How Do I Prevent CHKDSK From Running Every Time My PC Starts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HandsUpHolidays
ID: 21812212
Should I prevent it, or is there a good reason why it is running the check disk?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 21812262
The instructions on that page tell you how to temporarily prevent chkdsk from running; but then after you query the status of the "dirty bit" (which tells the operating system that chkdsk should be run) and it is set properly, you then reset the flag preventing chkdsk from running.  I have seen this problem solved in XP with another option: running chkdsk from the Recovery Console.  You can do something similar in Vista, where the "Recovery Environment" is Vista's replacement for XP's Recovery Console.  See this page for how to boot from your Vista DVD and use the Recovery Environment Command Prompt option in order to run chkdsk:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial147.html
How to use the Command Prompt in the Vista Windows Recovery Environment
0
 

Author Comment

by:HandsUpHolidays
ID: 21817421
Thanks - I will check it out!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 21952759
I think my comment at ID:21812262 should have been the solution.
0