Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to create my salesman report

Posted on 2008-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
dear all i need to create my special report iam using crystal report 7
using ado with vb6  programming
the problem

i have table with this fields

tbl_saleman ( salesman_name , itemcode , item_brand , sales_qty )

now i need to make report show me the following with this desgin


Sales Man Name               Brand1         Brand2         Brand3          Brand4        Brand 5       brand 6
jhon                                   sum(qty)      sum(qty)      sum(qty)       sum(qty)     sum(qty)     sum(qty)      
smith                                  sum(qty)      sum(qty)      sum(qty)       sum(qty)     sum(qty)     sum(qty)      
leo                                      sum(qty)      sum(qty)      sum(qty)       sum(qty)     sum(qty)     sum(qty)      

for each brand i need to make the sum of qty for saleman number 1 ( jhon )  for each brand

is there any idea how can i create this report

please iam not proffissional in this area so i need clear informatiom

best regards



0
Comment
Question by:abdulhameeds
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 1000 total points
ID: 21793776
When you create a new report select "Crosstab" instead of "Standard".  What you describe is a textbook crosstab report.

Put the salesman_name field in the row heading, the item_brand in the column heading, and the sales_qty in the summary area.  That should give you exactly what you want.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 21794330
Agree.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:abdulhameeds
ID: 21800267
for knolodge please its very nice if you tell me if the same table (up )  we add the date firld
have dates with the following data
tbl_saleman ( salesman_name , itemcode , item_brand , sales_qty ,    date )
                               a                       1                  a              10             01/01/2008
                              a                       2                  a              11             05/01/2008
                              a                       3                  a              12            09/01/2008
                              a                       1                  a              13             01/02/2008
                              a                       4                 a              11             01/02/2008
                              a                       2                 a              10             01/03/2008

this is the data inserted inside the table

now i need to know is there any way to make this crosstab report with this result
make all the dates for januwary month (1)  for each sales
make all the dates for Februwary month (2)
make all the dates for March month (3)


Sales Man Name               Month (1)    Month (1)         Month (3)

jhon                                   sum(qty)      sum(qty)      sum(qty)      
smith                                  sum(qty)      sum(qty)      sum(qty)      
leo                                      sum(qty)      sum(qty)      sum(qty)      

best regards
0