Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Check whether .net framework 2 is installed

Posted on 2008-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Is there a way thourgh code I check to see if the .net framework 2 is installed. I am calling a .net component from vb6.

0
Comment
Question by:rocky050371
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 1000 total points
ID: 21792423
The easiest way to determine which versions of the .NET Framework are installed on a computer is to locate the %systemroot%\Microsoft.NET\Framework folder. You can paste the listed address for the Framework folder into a Windows Explorer address bar to navigate to the Framework folder. The three released versions of the .NET Framework are contained in the following folders:" v1.0.3705
" v1.1.4322
" v2.0.50727
Note If you see other directories that have a vN.N.NXXXX format that are not listed in this article, the versions may be beta versions or pre-released versions of the .NET Framework. Those versions are outside the scope of this article.

To determine which versions of the .NET Framework are installed on a computer, follow these steps:1. Open any one of the folders in the previous list, and then locate the Mscorlib.dll file.
2. Right-click the file, and then click Properties.
3. Click the Version tab, and then note the file version.
4. Use the previous list to determine which version of the .NET Framework is installed on the computer, and then click OK.


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318785
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:rachitkohli
rachitkohli earned 1000 total points
ID: 21792671
You can check in registry on the following path
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\.NETFramework\policy\v2.0
0