Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP MYSQL: How to convert yyyy-mm-dd to dd/mm/yyyy?

Posted on 2008-06-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hello,

How do I convert $x from "yyyy-mm-dd" to "dd/mm/yyyy" in a PHP script?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gingera
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 1600 total points
ID: 21792355
$newDate = date('dd/mm/YYYY', strtotime('$x));
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Roonaan
Roonaan earned 1600 total points
ID: 21792359
Or in a more string-manipulative way:

$newDate = implode('/', array_reverse(explode('-', $x)));
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Deepika_Rastogi
Deepika_Rastogi earned 400 total points
ID: 21792488
"yyyy-mm-dd" to "dd/mm/yyyy"
Try this ($original is the date in the "yyyy-mm-dd" format) :

function convertdate($original)
{
$year = substr($original,0,4);
$month =substr($orginal,5,2);
$day = substr($original,8,2);

$newdate = "$day/$month/$year";

return $newdate;
}
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gingera
ID: 31467548
THANKS!
0
 

Author Comment

by:gingera
ID: 21792806
I have to clarify Roonaan's 1st suggestion should read:

$newDate = date('d/m/Y', strtotime('$x));

not

$newDate = date('dd/mm/YYYY', strtotime('$x));
0