Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Default Gateway

Posted on 2008-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Dear,
I have two firewalls , primary firewall and secondary firewall which is also acting as defaultgateway to the clients for accessing internet. On the client side the default gateway i configured the IP's of these two firewalls, one as primary gateway and other as secondary gateway.
If the internet is down on one of the gateway then can client switch to secondary gateway automatically, remember the local IP assigned to primary firewall and secondary firewall. i mean even if the internet connection is down the windows clients will still see that the default gateway is active. Is there any way of defining the cleints to switch to secondary gateway automatically.

Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:shoeb_fbd
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mrroonie
ID: 21792454
this looks pretty good but still requires a little human interaction - http://www.eusing.com/ipswitch/free_ip_switcher.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yogesh_jadav
ID: 21792727
secondary DNS probably taking time to register.

to resolve this problem you can use Proxy Server as Gateway. and configure proxy IP as gateway in client machine.

In case your Internet goes down you need to change Gateway of your ProxyServer Only.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
orcic earned 375 total points
ID: 21792921
I'd suggest you using a router with load balancing
0