[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

PHP; Submit Button Outside IFrame

Posted on 2008-06-16
2
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-13
Have a CommaCheckboxes form with submit button.

Because of the number of checkboxes, we need to set the form within an IFrame but have the submit button outside the IFrame.

No problem constructing the IFrame but the submit button is of course not working.


<form id="form1" name="form1" method="post" action="r_aportmon.php">
                      <table width="100%" border="0"  class="KT_tngtable ">
                        <tr>
                          <td><label>
                            <input name="button2" type="submit" class="headsubmitthin" id="button2" value="go with the selection" />
                          </label></td>
                        </tr>
                        <tr>
                          <td width="32%"><div class="a-10-b-3c63a2" id="labeltest">
                              <label >
                              <input name="aportID" class="a-10-b-3c63a2"  id="aportID" wdg:recordset="rst_airport" wdg:subtype="CommaCheckboxes" wdg:type="widget" wdg:displayfield="apname" wdg:valuefield="id_ap" wdg:groupby="4" />
                              </label>
                          </div><input name="datano" type="hidden" id="datano" value="5" /></td>
                          </tr>
                        <tr >
                          <td><label>
                            <input name="button" type="submit" class="headsubmitthin" id="button" value="go with the selection" />
                            
                          </label></td>
                        </tr>
                      </table>
                  </form>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:smudgemouse
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 2000 total points
ID: 21792430
Isn't it useful to use a <div style="overflow:auto"> instead of an iframe?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:neeraj523
ID: 21792483
Hello

You can submit your form in the iframe from the parent form..

like this (on button click)

[iframeName].document.[formName].submit()

where [iframeName] is the name of iframe and [formName] is the name of form in iframe..

neeraj523

0