Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Application uses a value of the wrong type for the current operation.

Posted on 2008-06-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,738 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello,
I am filtering a sql server 2005 db by date. it works in one way but i also want it to work with dreamweavers default recordset creation. I attach 2 snippets, the top one works but the bottom one snippet 2 gives me the following error.


ADODB.Command error '800a0d5d'

Application uses a value of the wrong type for the current operation.

/aa.asp, line 19


any help grately received.

k
snippet 1 working
 
<%
Dim Recordset1
Dim Recordset1_cmd
Dim Recordset1_numRows
 
Set Recordset1_cmd = Server.CreateObject ("ADODB.Command")
Recordset1_cmd.ActiveConnection = MM_connpeepeek_STRING
Recordset1_cmd.CommandText = "SELECT usr_image1, dateimage_usr FROM diddle.ps_usr_image WHERE dateimage_usr >= DATEADD(dd,DATEDIFF(d,0,GETDATE()),0)" 
Recordset1_cmd.Prepared = true
Recordset1_cmd.Parameters.Append Recordset1_cmd.CreateParameter("param1", 135, 1, -1, Recordset1__MMColParam) ' adDBTimeStamp
 
Set Recordset1 = Recordset1_cmd.Execute
Recordset1_numRows = 0
%>
 
 
 
 
 
 
--~~--~~--~~--~~--~~--~~--~~--~~--~~
snippet 2 is below
this is the line 19 given the erro
Recordset1_cmd.Parameters.Append Recordset1_cmd.CreateParameter("param1", 135, 1, -1, Recordset1__MMColParam) ' adDBTimeStamp
--~~--~~--~~--~~--~~--~~--~~--~~--~~
 
<%
Dim Recordset1__MMColParam
Recordset1__MMColParam = "DATEADD(dd,DATEDIFF(d,0,GETDATE()),0)" 
If (Request("MM_EmptyValue") <> "") Then 
  Recordset1__MMColParam = Request("MM_EmptyValue")
End If
%>
<%
Dim Recordset1
Dim Recordset1_cmd
Dim Recordset1_numRows
 
Set Recordset1_cmd = Server.CreateObject ("ADODB.Command")
Recordset1_cmd.ActiveConnection = MM_connpeepeek_STRING
Recordset1_cmd.CommandText = "SELECT usr_image1, dateimage_usr FROM diddle.ps_usr_image WHERE dateimage_usr >= ?" 
Recordset1_cmd.Prepared = true
Recordset1_cmd.Parameters.Append Recordset1_cmd.CreateParameter("param1", 135, 1, -1, Recordset1__MMColParam) ' adDBTimeStamp
 
Set Recordset1 = Recordset1_cmd.Execute
Recordset1_numRows = 0
%>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:thatelvis
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jmundsack
ID: 21792680
In line 19 you have -1 as the "size" argument.  I think that's the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thatelvis
ID: 21792687
but there is only 1 argument what should i have instead of the 1.

regards

k
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:neeraj523
ID: 21793172
Hello

Try this


<%
Dim Recordset1__MMColParam
Recordset1__MMColParam = "DATEADD(dd,DATEDIFF(d,0,GETDATE()),0)" 
If isDate(Request("MM_EmptyValue")) Then 
  Recordset1__MMColParam = Request("MM_EmptyValue")
End If
%>

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thatelvis
ID: 21796214
Thanks neeta I tried that but get the following error

Application uses a value of the wrong type for the current operation.

cheets

k
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
neeraj523 earned 1500 total points
ID: 21799039
can you print the date value before execution and see what is the value
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:thatelvis
ID: 31467558
the date value's were all squ if, thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:neeraj523
ID: 21862792
B Grade .. huh :)
0