Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Acexchex.dll

Posted on 2008-06-16
10
Medium Priority
?
2,000 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
does anyone have a fix for "acexchex.dll could not be installed or loaded" in Outlook 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:WyleOP
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ExcelGuide
ID: 21792586
if you did a reinstall, you might forgot to install an add-in...
0
 

Author Comment

by:WyleOP
ID: 21792629
...reinstall outlook you mean?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ExcelGuide
ID: 21793847
no, I guess you did a reinstall on outlook (or maybe even Windows)? If you did, then you might missed an addin (forget to install).

Could you confirm this? Or did this happen just from one day to another....
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:WyleOP
ID: 21794117
On this system I reformated & reinstalled WinXP & Office 2003.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21794510
Hello WyleOP,

As Pschotec suggested, check if you have an Outlook addin that you forgot to install.

Also, in Addin Manager, check if there is an addin there that you did not install or is corrupted. Disable all addins and test.
Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM/Addins and disable the addins.



Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:WyleOP
ID: 21794678
Great Job War1.  I went the Addin Manager and deselected "Windows CE support" addin.  Outlook works as advertised.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21794701
WyleOP,

Glad the problem is fixed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WyleOP
ID: 21794711
War1 I apologize, I selected the accept as solution button and I am not asking for points to be awarded to me.  These are your points.  How can I correct this?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21794781
WyleOP,

I don't see anything about accepting your comment.  Start over again.  You may want to follow the directions here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/help.jsp#hi68
0