Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Expanding Raid 5

Posted on 2008-06-16
15
Medium Priority
?
1,235 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I have HP Proliant DL380 G5 Series server with P400 / 256 MB memoryController . I have configured raid 5 with Three Hard disks each of 146 GB space. Now i want add another Hard disk of same size (146) to an existing raid 5. Can i do this? If yes please tell me the way as i can not locate the  ADD/Expand Button in Array Configuration Utility.

0
Comment
Question by:Netsol-NOS
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Karl12347
ID: 21792731
Do you not have to reboot the server and press F8 just after it has detected all the drives to go into the Array configuation. should be able to add disks in there.

Hope this helps
Karl
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 21792941
Yes you can.  Put the new drive in the drive array, then hit Refresh in the Raid Configuration Utility.  Once the utility sees the new drive, Click on the Array and you should see the "expand" option.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 21792944
Nope, you don't have to reboot; you do however require a battery backed write cache enabler. See http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/12400_div/12400_div.html under "Management Features".

383280-B21 about USD 120, can fit it live if required.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 21793062
We have already plugged in One HDD and then reboot the server and go to configuration mode. There are options of View/Create/Hot Spare and expand or Add option is not available similarly in GUI mode of Array Confi Utility It shows the Spare HDD with unused sapce but there is no option of Expand or Add. In the help menu of ACU he said that u can expand but do not provide the infor that how it will be done.
Please suggest...

I am confused that whether thsi version of Controller P400/256 MB support Adding HDD in Existing Array.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 21793151
>I am confused that whether thsi version of Controller P400/256 MB support Adding HDD in Existing Array.

It only supports expansion if you have the BBWC option. They're about £60.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 21799520
You mean I have to buy BBWC module. Can you please explain what this module include.Whether i have to buy battery pack and cable or anything more and how to use or Plug in that module to controller.
Thanks for your quick response.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 21800656
383280-B21 comes with a battery module and a 6 inch cable, one end of the cable fits into the cache module piggy-backed onto the controller and the other end fits into the battery module. The battery clips into the black plastic air duct over the CPU/RAM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 21936209
Thanks For Your support.
I have purchased BBWC battery kit (405148-B21) with 512 MB memory. Now i have another problem. My existing Setup has Raid 5 of 3 HDD and I expand it with 2 more HDD. When i expand it creates another logical drive but i want to add the space of two HDD in existing Logical drive.

Your support is required to do this.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 21936285
Delete the new logical drive, select the original logical drive so it is highlighted and then the option to expand it should appear in the right hand pane. If you have the array selected it offers options to do with the array, e.g. create more logical drives on it; if the logical drive is selected it offers options to do with the logical drive, e.g. expand it or change its stripe size.

After that you can expand the filesystem with diskpart (assuming Windows) or if it is the boot disk with offline 3rd party utilities.

I would back up first in case you delete the wrong logical drive with your data on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 21936430
Again thanks for your prompt response.
It extends the partition in existing logical drive but gives me the limitation of size. Maximum size limit is 559920 MB. Is it support the same size or we can increase it?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 21937106
Without a screenshot I'm not sure what you mean. Can yo upload a screen capture to EE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 21937162
I have already added the New HDD to existing Logical drive so i can not take the screen shot of that event.  My Question was that in raid 5 what can be the maximum size of logical drive?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 21937322
number of disks minus one for parity times their size. But you cannot add a new hard disk to a logical drive you have to add it to an array.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 31467561
Nice Comments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 22359189
This is a nice answer and we have added the BBWC.
0