Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GPO troubleshooting

Posted on 2008-06-16
2
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-16
i have migrated a gpo with a login script from one domain to another and applied to teh i that teh users are in. If I apply a GPO to a ou everything under that OU will recieve the GPO correct?
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gavbell earned 2000 total points
ID: 21792866
Yes thats right it will take effect to the whole OU you can go further down the tree and untick inherit should you wish.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21793036
Yes - providing block inhertiance is not used then if you apply a policy it applies be default to that OU and all child OUs
0