Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange E-Mail Problem - Event ID 4006 and 7002,

Posted on 2008-06-16
8
Medium Priority
?
1,240 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi All,

Very werid problem, recieving a stack of Event 4006 errors in event viewer, its to do with some emails going out to specific domains with attachments (PDF, Excel, etc).  If you send an email out with no attachments is gets through.

Other domains are fine with attachements.

Problem only started recently, no updates, no new software.

Running Windows SBS 2003 with SP2 and its fully patched, I have GFI Mail security and Mail essientials running,

Checked DNS, Checked Reverse DNS, trolled though numerous fourms, still no luck.

Errors:
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSExchangeTransport
Event Category:      Connection Manager
Event ID:      4006
Date:            16/06/2008
Time:            9:04:44 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      XXXXXX
Description:
Message delivery to the host 'xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx' failed while delivering to the remote domain  'domain.com.au' for the following reason: The connection was dropped by the remote host.

AND I got this back from a particular host...

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSExchangeTransport
Event Category:      SMTP Protocol
Event ID:      7002
Date:            16/06/2008
Time:            9:08:00 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      xxxxxxx
Description:
This is an SMTP protocol warning log for virtual server ID 1, connection #378. The remote host "65.54.245.8", responded to the SMTP command "mail" with "421 PR(ct1) The mail server IP connecting to Windows Live Hotmail server has exceeded the connection limit allowed. If you are not an email/network admin please contact your E-mail/Internet Service Provider for help.  For e-mail delivery information, please go to http://postmaster.live.com  ". The full command sent was "MAIL FROM:<xxx@xxxx.com.au> SIZE=182102  ".  This may cause the connection to fail.


I sent a similar message my exchange server and it basically just sat in the SMTP Current session and then dropped the connection after xxx number of seconds.
0
Comment
Question by:hbccomputing
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21860980
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adnan007
ID: 21896845
I have exactly the same problem, hbcomputing....
Have you found the solution. the linx dariusq has got here didnt fix my problem. how about you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hbccomputing
ID: 21896889
dariusg

I've had  a look at both pages before, this happens with using SBS 2003 with or without a smarthost, AND i don't have ISS SMTP Service installed. (I do not need it).

It has been reported from a couple of machines within a customers office, I'm about to test this using an external email account (ISP) and see if this works.

adnan007:

nothing so far...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adnan007
ID: 21896904
so far my solution is to zip attachments before i send them, but that is not a solution at all. just very annoying....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adnan007
ID: 21951188
i have solved my issue today, i have uninstalled antivirus from my server and moved it to another server and it all goes through with no problems. i do have Symantec antivirus 10.1. I also disabled all email antivirus checking on workstations.
If you can not move your GFI Mail security and Mail essientials to another computer try and look for options in it for disabling outgoing email scanning!!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
adnan007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21951203
i read a bit about GFI Mail security and Mail essientials and it looks like there is an option which scans attachments called "Attachment Checking". It might be worth checking that out.
Let me know how you went!!
0