Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What SMTP commands can I disable on ISA 2006 SMTP FILTER?

Posted on 2008-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
HI,

I what commands can I disable to increase security on SMTP filter.
0
Comment
Question by:jacksch4820
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Nyah247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21795972
My opinion...  If you start disabling commands things will start to break.  Personally I would just leave things as they are unless you really know what you are doing and who you are getting the info from.  However...  If you still want to look into it there is a detailed paper that can be found here:  https://www2.sans.org/reading_room/whitepapers/email/1590.php
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Manderson
ID: 21795992
The default settings on the SMTP filter are pretty thorough. In my own experience changing these commands can have an adverse effect on incoming mail traffic as a whole Good or bad. I would tend to lean towards letting mail security software handle the messaging and would highly recommend GFI Mailsecurity for this task.

Regards
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacksch4820
ID: 21892183
Thanks create article
0