Solved

Client Deployment to Workgroup Machines

Posted on 2008-06-16
9
1,417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Here's my scenario:

We have 270 stores in the company scattered throughout 4 states (TX, CA, NV, AZ)....  At each store there is a server (basically a PC that acts as a file server for the store), a time clock PC and anywhere from 2 to 10 registers (which are all PC's running POS software).

All devices are Windows 2000.  All devices are on a workgroup specific to each store.  The IP subnets for the stores are accessible from the corporate offices, but not from AD obviously.

The Problem:
We must put SCCM 2007 client on all of these devices so that we can push software to them (Patches, updates etc..) as well get them ready to be added to the Active Directory domain.

The Question:
How do I need to configure SCCM to discover these devices so that I can then push the client to them?
I need specific setup instructions.

Thanks in advance.....
0
Comment
Question by:dspent
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 21897492
Please check the following links:

Planning and Deploying Clients for Configuration Manager 2007:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb680373(TechNet.10).aspx

Configuring Configuration Manager Client Deployment:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb680326(TechNet.10).aspx

Configuring Discovery in Configuration Manager:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb693823(TechNet.10).aspx

Regards
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 21935284
Setup an IP based discovery and include the networks with your POS machines.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dspent
ID: 21935927
a-jaleel ---
I guess you are trying to tell me to read the manual... Thanks, I appreciate it but I've done that and I've read most of what you posted already.  Unfortunately none of it is helping my situation.

jss1199 --
I tried to do just that as it makes sense to discover them by IP subnet and then push the client to them.  Problem is, I tried as a test one subnet which should have picked up the devices in 3 stores (total of 30 machines)...  I setup the subnets, setup a discovery schedule but nothing ever got discovered even though the SCCM server  is able to ping all of the IPs in that subnet AND I can see the SCCM server from any of those machines.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 21937364
Are these static devices or served by DHCP?  If DHCP, specify the DHCP on the DHCP server tab.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 21938103
The manual that I provide is from microsoft, and I use it when I start deploy SCCM, everything there step by step, any way I recomend u to set the discovery based on Active directory better than IP, coz in this case SCCM will use Active directory for discovery, and also check discovery methode and confogure it to apply as soon as possibe.

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dspent
ID: 21938753
jss1199 -
all of the store devices are static IP....

a-Jaleel -
Thanks again for your recommendations, however, please re-read the question...  The devices in question are NOT in AD.  Therefore an AD discovery will not work.  Each store is its own workgroup.  Not my design, I'm new to the company and this is what they did prior.  So obviously one of the tasks on the long range plan is to get the stores all in AD.  Unfortunately, we have to a much bigger priority to meet first.  That is most of these devices have NEVER been patched and unbelievably most if not all have outdated antivirus or no AV software.  Imagine how shocking that was to hear on my first day.

In reading the docs you mentioned as well as the help files for SCCM I came across a statement that says Clients in a workgroup cannot have the sccm client pushed.  I hope that's not true because we're talking about 2500 devices.


So any ideas????
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 21938793
The client can be pushed through the GUI but it is not supported.  Your credentials for client push will need to be specified for the workgroup machines - hopefully they are consistent.  Supply credentials to the client push agent as .\accountname so that it uses the local machine accountname when authenticating.  While this will work, we found it easier to push to our uworkgroups using a seedfile and PSEXEC. Run PSEXEC \\CLIENT -c ccmsetup.exe /mp:SITESERVERFQDN SITECODE=SITECODE SLP=SERVERLOCATORPOINT.

If you need a powershell script to perform, let me know.  But the above in a simple cmd file call by a another script with the clientname as %1 will do the trick.

Sry I did not catch the Workgroup piece originally.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dspent
ID: 21938935
So exactly what/how did you do the discovery.  Because when I tried to do a discovery based on IP, I got nothing.  So what exactly needs to be setup and configured in SCCM so that the IP discovery will work.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jss1199 earned 500 total points
ID: 21939119
As you are using static IP, you cannot use SCCM to discover.  You must install the client via scripted install.  If you were using DHCP servers, you could seed the discovery by inputting your dhcp servers.  
0