[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I get different proxy settings when starting up IE7?

Posted on 2008-06-16
6
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have a laptop user who moves between the office and his home.  He is the chairman of the company, 67 years old and has only recently started using a computer.

At the office we are still using a proxy server for Internet access and the proxy settings are currently populated via group policy.  When the chairman takes his laptop home and connects to his wireless network the proxy settings are still active and he can't get on the net.  My other users know to tick and untick the proxy settings when moving around, but the chairman is not capable of this at the moment nor is he interested in messing around - it just has to work.

My best case scenario would be 2 IE icons, one for work and one for home - is this achievable?  Is there any startup switches that can put in or take out proxy settings?  Or does it have to be scripted?  Not sure if there are any other obvious solutions that I have missed?
0
Comment
Question by:Scotty_Ed
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gavbell
ID: 21793116
you could export the internet explorer as below and save it as a registry file (.reg ) change the settings for the other proxy setting and have another .reg file on the shortcut

Or you could use below with your own settings and have 2 shortcuts with different settings,

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings]

"ProxyServer"="10.12.254.20:8080"

Hope this helps

Gav
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scotty_Ed
ID: 21793291
Hi Gav,

How can I get those settings so that If he were to click on an icon, it would set up the proxy settings then launch ie all in a oner?

Cheers
Scott
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gavbell
ID: 21794124
Been having a look at this not getting very far other than export the registry jey and save it on the c drive then have a batch file on the desktop to call the regisrty file and the use the "start iexplore.exe" command in the batch file to open internet explorer.
Still looking into how to code the registry key change directly into the batch file rather than having to call it in the script.
Cheers
Gav
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jjmartineziii earned 2000 total points
ID: 22001037
If you consider switching your company to using WPAD (utilizing the autoconfiguration feature of IE) you can set it to fail over to DIRECT in the case that the proxy is unavailable. This means if the user is home (the proxy doesnt respond) it will bypass the proxy and directly connect to the internet
0