Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Manager can connect through wireless but not through any browser

Posted on 2008-06-16
15
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
A Manager has an XP system and uses Verizon Wireless to connect to the Internet and get company e-mail.  He can connect fine but none of his webpages will display anything.  He can ping websites, we can see his computer remotely but none of his browsers will display a page.  The browsers are IE, Firefox and putting in IPs into the browser do not display anything either.  We cannot have him download of run a Winsocket fix because he cannot get to any webpage.  Any help offered would be greatly appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:psychic_zero
psychic_zero earned 500 total points
ID: 21793189
Maybe it is due to Internet proxy setting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 21793206
Not sure, just lost the connection and now cannot even connect to the machine.  
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21794399
Hello regsamp,

Download this script on another computer and copy it to the problem computer. The script reinstall winsock, TCP/IP stack, and HOSTS file.
http://downloads.subratam.org/WinsockFix.zip

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 21794483
I will have to try the laptop when the Manager gets back because I can no longer connect and VNC will not allow file transfer either but I will try it and then post results.  
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 21795032
Right-click My Network Places, choose Properties, then in the pane on the left of Network Connections choose Change Windows Firewall settings. Punch the Off (not recommended) radio button and OK back out. If the manager's notebook is using a 2nd party firewall,  disable that.

If that's not doing it, then I concur with psychic_zero.

Have the manager go into Control Panel->Internet Options, on the Connections tab, click the LAN Settings button and ensure all 3 boxes in that dialog are UNchecked. Then see if Internet Explorer will connect to the internet through the wireless.

I would dump VZAccess, too, and just have it dial #777 manually, but that's another subject (the 'new connection wizard' with no other way to add a new connectoid is one of the worst 'features' microsoft foisted on XP users. In my honest opinion).
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 21795223
The Microsoft firewall was off but the compute just had AVG put on and that prevented the browsers from working?  Will check the LAN Settings and post back.  
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21795331
AVG antivirus would not prevent browsers from accessing the internet.  But AVG can come with a firewall.  Then the AVG firewall can stop browsers from accessing the internet if not configure correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 21795362
Do not think it is AVG because it was on the computer for a week and it never did this but just speculating at this point.  
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21795408
Antivirus program can interfere with browsers, but AVG has not been known to do so.  If you had said you had Norton AV, then I would say for use the problem was the antivirus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 21795876
Got the system, turned it on and it is now fine.  Next step(s)?  
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21795925
Make sure you are in the same environment as the Manager when he failed to browse.  Wireless connection can be tricky.  There may be interference in Manager's office.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 21795952
Can't really do that as they were in another part of the state.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 21795998
They did not have a problem from the same location two weeks ago but I know how wireless connections can be volatile.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 21796110
What is strange was as soon as I turned on the system, an Adobe Acrobat update was finishing and then everything worked.  I did not see this update when I had a remote connection to the machine earlier.  Maybe Adobe caused it.  I am scanning now.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 21826458
The problem has not happened again.  It must have been something with the environment.  Thanks for the help.  
0