?
Solved

Exchange Public Folders

Posted on 2008-06-16
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I have an Exchange Server 2003, server and have implemented a public calendar accessible from OWA. The calendar has defauly and anon rights set to reviewer and i have created a security distribution group called calendar editors that has edit rights (please refer to screenshot)

I have two users: user1 and user2. User1 is a member of the edit calendars group and user2 is not.

User1 can add items and user2 cannot - when I tested which is great.
BUT if I change the membership of user1 and remove membership to calender editors group, they can still add items to the calendar.
Does anyone know what is wrong???
0
Comment
Question by:andrewjones1987
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Redwulf__53
ID: 21793177
Did user1 log off and log on after you changed the group membership?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:andrewjones1987
ID: 21793186
yes, many times
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:andrewjones1987
ID: 21793221
sorry forgot screenshot
Calendar-Access-Rights.JPG
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 1500 total points
ID: 21793236
how much time back were the changes made?
this could be due to replication delays.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:andrewjones1987
ID: 21793277
I think you are right because now when I logon I get the logon required page. I don't think that I was giving it enough time - probably too impatient.

Thanks
0