?
Solved

Outlook Web Access stopped working after update

Posted on 2008-06-16
10
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
My single exchange 2003 server was working until installing the latest group of Microsort updates.
Now Outlook works, but OWA doesn't.
Users can log in. Some can see menu bottons and icons, but no mail. Some users only see place holders for the icons.
They see 'Loading'  and 'error on page'
Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:robbyj90
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jenkinsme
ID: 21793311
Are they logging onto OWA internally or externally? Also if you go to the site using the exchange server does it display the same way using an administrator account?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jenkinsme
ID: 21793392
Here is a KB that may be helpful it's not the "exact" problem you are having however it does have alot of things to "Check" for proper configuration of the client as well as OWA and IIS.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/280823/
0
 

Author Comment

by:robbyj90
ID: 21793572
Most users are remote salesmen. Same thing happens if you access locally.
Attempting to log on OWA from the Exhange serve. I get a log in box, but It doesn't go thru. Tried a user login and a domain admin login.  'access is denied')
Also, I uninstalled updates and rebooted - no change.
Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jenkinsme
ID: 21793777
Are you running Win2k3 Standard with MS Exchange or SBS2003?

0
 

Author Comment

by:robbyj90
ID: 21793914
2003 Standard with Exchange 2003
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jenkinsme earned 1000 total points
ID: 21794042
Here use this to reinstall just OWA I had a problem close to that and this fixed it for me.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/883380/en-us
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 21794062
If you have a Front-end / Back-end setup, then this problem usually indicates that the FE server didn't get the same update as a/the BE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robbyj90
ID: 21794177
We just have on Exchange server. Less than 100 employees in this company.
Half of the IT department is on vacation - the other half is typing this post.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 21794274
OWA relies heavily on the correct client-side functioning of javascript routines that reside in supporting .js files.  You will need to make sure that:

1.  The clients are getting the .js files in the first place.  Check your IIS log files for requests for .js files, and make sure that the server responds with a 2xx (e.g. 200) or 3xx (e.g 302) status, indicating a successful download.

2.  Once the client has the .js files, they can successfully execute the code in them.  Make sure that the client browser has put the server in a zone (Trusted Sites or Local Intranet) that allows unrestricted execution of JavaScript.

It may simply be the case that your Exchweb VDir (and subfolders) in IIS Manager no longer has Anonymous Access enabled.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:robbyj90
ID: 31467579
Turned out to be a password  problem with IUSR_dc_name.  Also had to repair folders in IIS as suggested in this KB article.
0