Solved

SQL Stored Procedure If Else

Posted on 2008-06-16
8
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Good Day
Experts:

What is the best way to condition on a Select query is a Stored Procedure to determine whether to process code or not?

Let's say I have --> Select EngineHP from Motor where EngineSize = '400'

I would want to process some code in the S/P is the query returned a record with a value for EngineHP.
If no value found/retrieved issue to User "EngineSize not found"

I have tried  a CURSOR but could not get that to work.  

What would be my best option here?

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
Comment
Question by:Jimbo99999
8 Comments
 
LVL 142

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 21793332
here we go:
CREATE PROCEDURE yourproc 
AS
BEGIN
  SET NOCOUNT ON
  DECLARE @EngineHP varchar(100) 
  SELECT @EngineHP = EngineHP from Motor where EngineSize = '400'
  IF ROWCOUNT = 0 -- no rows found
    SELECT 'EngineSize not found' result
  ELSE 
    SELECT .... whatever you need ...
   
END

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 21793335
is this what you're asking?

IF EXIST(Select EngineHP from Motor where EngineSize = '400')
BEGIN
--processing here
END
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 21793343
angelIII, what happens if your query returns more than one result when trying to assign a value to the @EngineHP variable?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jcoehoorn
ID: 21793492
Before writing this as an if/else struct I would try to combine the two operations into one more complicated query.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 31467581
EngineSize is part of the key so this is what I am looking for.  I was missing the ROWCOUNT interogation and result  after 'Engine not found'.

Thanks for the help...jimbo99999
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 21794195
IF there are any records returned from this:

SELECT @EngineHP = EngineHP from Motor where EngineSize = '400'

Then you will get an error.
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 21794262
>IF there are any records returned from this:
>SELECT @EngineHP = EngineHP from Motor where EngineSize = '400'
>Then you will get an error.

in ms sql server, if there are 0 or > 1 records, there will be NO error.
if there are 0 records, the value of @EngineHP will not change.
if there are > 1 records, the value will be any of the rows' values (usually, the "last" one returned)
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 21794310
whoops...I was thinking assignment from a subquery....
0