[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is a good SATA raid PCI card to use for Raid Mirror

Posted on 2008-06-16
2
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a SERC SATA 2b raid in my Dell server, and after losing one of the drives I swapped out the bad drive for a new one.  It apparently messed something up and started saying no boot device available  I ended up having to reinstall windows sever.  When I called Dell they told me the SERC was a software raid, and was prone to being messed up.  Some people on EE said the same thing.  Since the whole point (for me) of the raid was redundancy and reliability I am asking for recommendation of an add-in card that will support Raid mirror, and is reliable.  I would like to have your suggestions for a PCI SATA raid card that supports mirror, and is a hardware based raid.    
0
Comment
Question by:Tom_Hickerson
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jfields71 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21793944
I suggest the 3Ware PCI line as a good option.  The 2 lane model is cheap and does true hardware RAID 1: http://www.3ware.com/products/serial_ata8000.asp.  It receives very favorable reviews from end users.  
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 1000 total points
ID: 21797011
I would go with Adaptec product:
http://www.adaptec.com/en-US/products/

The cheap one like in the link below:
http://www.futurepowerpc.com/scripts/product.asp?PRDCODE=CCAD-1210SA
0