Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding an ip printer to 25 users

Posted on 2008-06-16
7
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have an hp color laserjet, not sure at the moment what model.  The company uses IP printing, and the users are locked out of adding a local printer/tcp-ip port.  I either have use a run-as or sign into the admin account to add the printer.  Can any one think of a way to quickly add this printer to 25 users.  

All computers can be controlled remotely, they all can be controlled by the Altiris software.
0
Comment
Question by:pmebac
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jenkinsme
ID: 21793463
You could add the following to a login script if your users are setup on a domain
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /in /q /n "\\Server\printersharename"
Then you can just install the printer on the server and share it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmebac
ID: 21793533
IP PRINTING though
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 21794147
could you clarify what you mean by IP Printing, please?  Standard print queues use TCP/IP, so jenkinsme's answer is correct?

One alternative if you're not using a proper print server would be to have one user local to the PC set up a "normal" connection to the printer, and then to Share this.  

Then, the other users could connect to it using Start.. Run.. \\HisPCname\PrinterShareName

the link above can be emailed to users too, and they should just need to click on it to install it.

It's a bit of a horrible solution though, as if his pc is off/down, then so is the printing... but hey, that's why we have print servers!

hth, Danny
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmebac
ID: 21794186
ok by ip printing I mean: Go to add a printer,  choose local printer, create new port, standard TCP/ip port. Then punch in the ip address of the jetdirect/printer, give it a driver and bam its done.  That is how printing is setup at this company.  

We have yet to get a print server up, and if I just shared someones printer out , there is the issue that the computer sharing it will be turned off .  
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jenkinsme earned 2000 total points
ID: 21794243
Where without a whole lot of windows scripting that is not going to be possible and even with some scripting it would take some time because most likely the users would not have the permissions on the local machines to run the script. If you have a dedicated "server" then share the printer from that machine it would have the longest uptime.
0