Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reporting Services - Deployment Build Events

Posted on 2008-06-16
6
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there any posibility to delete report on report server during deployment from Visual Studio - e.g. via some utility during build events? We are talking about 2005 version.

I found similar thread here
http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=2279928&SiteID=17
0
Comment
Question by:srnar
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zx10r
ID: 21795657
If you need to delete a report on the report server go to http://localhost/reports. Navigate to the report folder and click the button labeled Show Details. You will get check boxes next to your reports, you can then just check the ones you need to remove and click delete.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:srnar
ID: 21796469
Yes, but I am looking for an automated way during the report deployment. We have number of Reporting services projects (with different paths to different report servers) and we want to service them fully from Visual studio.

We want to minimize administration via Web GUI (changing of defaults, datasources etc.). Of course we can delete all reports at once via .Net script - but this is not "automated deployment process from Visual studio".
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chrismc
ID: 21800210
I suggest setting up a SQL Trace on the ReportServer database and then try deleting a report by hand as suggested by zx10r or doing directly in SQL Management Studio (SSMS) then look at the trace and see what stored procedures were called.
It will all be done through Stored Procedures so it's just a case of reverse engineering.


0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:srnar
ID: 21800353
Thanks to all but none of these fits to my requirement. To chrismsc: there is a rich web service interface for reporting services administration - I don't want to use private reporting services stored procedures.

Back to the topic: we would like to have one integrated deployment process.

There may be another solution: use a deployment utility that may have own configuration (e.g. NAnt, RSBuild).

Do you have some recommendation? Here are some extra questions:
1. How easy it is to use as a central report deployment utility
2. Is it able to run extra commands before and after a report deployment (eg. via Exe or DB call). RSBuild has a collection of DBExecutions - but I don't know if they are executed prior or post deployment.
3. Is it able to read configuration from Visual Studio projects (e.g. path for testing, production deployment)? RSBuild is not able.
4. What are costs of such a tool?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chrismc earned 250 total points
ID: 21800525
Hi srnar,
I take your point.

I think this is probably more of a .Net question. I tend to use SSRS "out of the box" and I guess most people monitoring this zone would probably tackle this from the SQL end of things.

I wasn't aware of RSBuild which sounds interesting. It looks like it's open source so maybe some of your requests can be added to it?

Using the supplied stored procs is what all these other tools are doing. So if you can't get the control you want from these tools, this approach may be the only way to provide the control you want. SSRS isn't that hard to reverse engineer generally.


0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:srnar
ID: 31467590
There is no solution via build events simply because they are missing in Reporting Services Projects. RSBuild utility provides a solution although not as flexible and with necessary coding in .Net.

Points rewarded for saying thanks.
0