[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange SMTP Help. Can't send outside of domain.

Posted on 2008-06-16
9
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I've setup a non domain user to use my exchange server's SMTP to sendmail. But I can't send mail outside of the domain.
I can send mail to people inside the domain.

I'm guessing this has to do with authenticating SMTP, but I'm not sure what to check in the exchange server to see if that is turned on.
Also, when authenticating SMTP, do I have to authenticate with an account that has the same alias as the address in the SMTP message?
0
Comment
Question by:phlatline
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DocCan11
ID: 21793554
could you please tell us what version of Exchange you are using.. It makes a difference in the answer..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phlatline
ID: 21793569
Exchange 2003
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DocCan11
ID: 21793701
I need to get ready for work.. I am training Biztalk this week but during a students lab I will find the time to answer your question..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 21794286
Allow anonymous connections with smtp.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bcrosby007 earned 600 total points
ID: 21794343
Open ESM, drill down to Admin Groups - Group name - Servers - Server Name - Protocols - SMTP.
Right click on default SMTP Virtual Server and choose properties. Select the access tab.Click on Authentication. Make sure Anonymouse Access is checked. Go to delivery, and click on Outbound Security and make sure that is Anonymous as well.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 21794349
At this point, your server can be used as a SPAM relay...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phlatline
ID: 21794797
Yay! Spam Relay!

Seriously guys, The LAST thing I want to do is put more spam in the world (not too keen on killing my server with spam workload either). So exchange can't tell the difference between a request coming from inside the network and one from outside the network? Seems kinda lame.

What about my other points?
<quote>
Also, when authenticating SMTP, do I have to authenticate with an account that has the same alias as the address in the SMTP message?
</quote>
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 21794853
Ours is set up for Anonymous and we dont relay any. As long as your IP doesnt get out there, you should be ok. The Alias and Address are account specific, so from my understanding, they can be different. Set your SMTP to anonymous and try to send the emails. If you are still returning errors, then it may not be the issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:DocCan11
DocCan11 earned 400 total points
ID: 21795863
sorry this took so long.. first as for receiving the mail the above answers are of course correct.. You do have the ability however to only allow mail from certain IP addresses if you want to control this a slight bit better.. receiving mail is done through Virtual servers.. you could create a new virtual server and use a different port allowing only your client to connect to it (not saying this is the best answer just a possibility).. you also have on the Access tab of the virtual server the ability to control the relaying to just the IP's you setup.

As for sending this is done by creating connectors and as people pointed out. You CAN specify who what account the connector uses when authenticating with another SMTP server. This account does NOT have to be the account that is sending the mail.. to do this create (or go to an existing) connector,properties, advanced tab, then select outbound security.. Here you can specify who the connectors is when it connects to a remote SMTP server..

Hope this helps
0