Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Java GUI and MultiThreading

Posted on 2008-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hello,

I feel really stupid at the mo but I havent done any Java in about 3 years and that was only in UNI.

So my problem is that at the moment I have an application with a FrameView GUI that I have created in NetBeans IDE 6.

On startup the program reads a text file in and based on the amount of seperate sensors are in the list it creates a new UDP Thread for each sensor. Inside each thread a UDP Client is created that access the port.

So the part I am stuck on is gettign it back to the screen or even into the main class. I dont want to create a new instance of the GUI in order to do this and am not sure where to go from here.

So I call a StartUDPReceive at start up.

In this method is this code :
public void startUDPReceiver() throws FileNotFoundException, IOException {
    String line = null;
       BufferedReader config = new BufferedReader(new FileReader("C:\\portSettings.ini"));
         
    int i = 0;
    while (( line = config.readLine()) != null){
          String threadName =line.substring(0,line.indexOf(","));
          int threadPort = Integer.parseInt(line.substring(line.indexOf(",")+1,(line.length())));
          new UDPThread(threadPort,threadName).start();
          i++;
    }
    System.out.println("Port Listeners" + i);
}
So for each line in my file it gets the Port Number and Name and makes a UDP Thread for each one.
Here I have a piece of code called decomposeXML which simply splits it into words and then I send the data out to seperate Interp scripts depending on the name of the message. These Interp Scripts are what I am having trouble with at the moment. I cannot get them to send the data back to the GUI Class as It is a not instantiated.

public class UDPThread extends Thread {
    private int Port;
    public UDPThread(int Port, String name) {
        super(name);
        this.Port = Port;
    }
    public void run() {
        UDPClient threadedClient = new UDPClient(Port);
       
        try {
            while (true) {
                decomposeXML(threadedClient.runClient());
             }
        }
        catch (Exception e) {
            System.out.println("Exception : " + e);
        }
    }
}


public class UDPClient {
    private int portID;
    public UDPClient(int newPortID) {
        this.portID = newPortID;
    }
    public int getPortID()
    {
        return this.portID;
    }
   
    public String runClient() throws Exception {
        DatagramSocket socket = new DatagramSocket(this.getPortID());
       
        byte[] buf = new byte[256];
       
        DatagramPacket pack = new DatagramPacket(buf,buf.length,InetAddress.getByName("139.166.238.255"),this.getPortID());
 
        socket.receive(pack);      
        socket.close();
        return (new String(pack.getData(),0,pack.getLength()));
    }
    }

Any Ideas appreciated.

Im sure I had this working in the office before but Im now at sea on a research cruise for a month and am stuck for getting into my computer from here.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:02003163
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Bart Cremers earned 500 total points
ID: 21793754
You could simply pass the Main class to your UDPThread and do a callback from there
new UDPThread(this, threadPort,threadName).start();
 
 
 
 
public class UDPThread extends Thread {
    private int Port;
    private MainClass main;
    public UDPThread(MainClass main, int Port, String name) {
        super(name);
        this.main = main;
        this.Port = Port;
    }
    public void run() {
        UDPClient threadedClient = new UDPClient(Port);
       
        try {
            while (true) {
                decomposeXML(threadedClient.runClient());
 
 
                mainClass.callBack(...);
 
 
             }
        }
        catch (Exception e) {
            System.out.println("Exception : " + e);
        }
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 21794756
Can you post the code for decompose XML?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:02003163
ID: 31467596
Thanks for the help with that one. Worked straight away. I am only just looking at java again as a prototype for something at work so its good to be able to ask questions here. Thanks again for the help.
0