?
Solved

Problem with Max Connections on Small Business Server 2000

Posted on 2008-06-16
16
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Right now we have 15 PCs all accessing shared folders on our windows 2000 small business server. When you boot up PC # 16 and try and access the shared folders it says the maximum number of connections has been reached. How can I fix this? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:elusivedisc
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
ID: 21793785
You need to purchase more CALS for your server, Im guessing you only have 15 at the moment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elusivedisc
ID: 21793837
Can we purchase more CALS for Small business Server 2000? How can I tell how many I have?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
ID: 21793878
If you go to start menu and administrative tools then Licensing you can see there how many you have, and yes you can buy more cals.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:elusivedisc
ID: 21793899
When you try to access that that it says for licensing please refer to small business console
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
ID: 21793918
You can use the Server Management application in that case, should be on your start menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elusivedisc
ID: 21793995
Here is a screenshot of our start menu, thanks for your help by the way. My understanding of Microsoft licensing is extremely lacking.

http://ed2.elusivedisc.net/startmenu.jpg
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
ID: 21794007
You want "Small Business Server Administrator Console"
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 21794033
elusivedisc - you do realize you can upload files here?

As for your screen shot... you need to listen to what plug1 said and use the Small Business Server Administrator Console for licensing.

Also, this may help you in buying CALs:
http://msmvps.com/blogs/javier/archive/2005/03/29/40057.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:elusivedisc
ID: 21794071
Right now it says we have 5 Client Licenses
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
plug1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21794099
Im surprised youve only had problems now then if you have 15 pc's, the pcs' smust never be accessing the files concurrently so you've got away with it up till now. You need to buy another 15 licenses as they come in 5 packs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elusivedisc
ID: 21794146
Thanks plug1 and leew, so I just need to goto the link that leew provided call MS order 15 licenses on a floppy disk and then install them when they arrive?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
ID: 21794154
Yes matey, thats about the size of it.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 21794242
I thought my link helped you understand what you have to do?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:elusivedisc
ID: 21794271
Just curious what kind of cost are we looking at?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
ID: 21794287
Ive no idea mate tbh. and Im not in the office to check our prices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elusivedisc
ID: 21794289
leew, sorry I'm not sure how to give both of you guys points.
0